Gig Guide April 10th to 16th

Sons Of The Morning play a live show at Broadbeach Tavern on the Gold Coast this Sunday April  12th

Catch Sons Of The Morning at Broadbeach Tavern this Sunday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The Glow festival is on this Saturday in Evandale Parklands from 5pm until 10pm and it’s well worth checking out. Apart from light shows, installations & projections, there is a 3D Silent (interactive) Disco Dome, some open-air movies and live music from Tsun, Yes Sir Noceur, Jake Whittaker, James D’Khan and Aquila Young. There is a free water shuttle running from Cavill Avenue pontoon every 15 minutes: you can get more information on the event here.

The Surfers Paradise Festival continues, with Chevron; Illustrated looking like a must-see if you’re a fan of Street Art. It runs from April 13th until 18th at Chevron Renaissance – full details on this and everything else happening at the festival here.

Friday April 10th

Live Music
Amanda King (7pm): Arundel Tavern
Marc Cowie (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Fat Albert (10pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Shaka Han AKA Hans-Solo (5 – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Agent 77: Coolangatta Hotel
Pauk Atkins (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Eddie Boyd & the Phatapillars, The Badlands, Kenny Slide + The Dons ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Gabrielle Lamb (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
The Murlocs, Salvadarlings + The Brian Emo: Elsewhere Bar
Hannah Lonergan + Alishia Bertwistle (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Brook Chivell, Luke Houselander + Julie Hayes: The Loft
Kooii: Miami Marketta
Why Wait, The Orchard + Electric Suede (8pm): Miami Shark Bar
Tyne Charles: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Dean Gray (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Mason Rack Band: Southport Sharks
Just the Two of Us with Toni & Krissy: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Creme with Stack$, James Todman + Lincoln: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Vander Funk: Icon Coolangatta
DJ Flo: Komune Coolangatta
Love Re-Loved Friday: Love Nightlife
Fletcher, Vices + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday April 11th

Live Music
Benny D Williams (5pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Uncle Jed, Jacob Lee + The Syndicators ($25): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Beau Maynard (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Glow Festival (see top): Evandale Parklands
Future Native: Inn Forty-Seven
Tony McGuinness (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Kit Lightning, Davina + Nina Ward: The Loft
Katia Demeester (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Izania: Miami Marketta
Soul Stripes Duo: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Jo Miguel: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Dimatik, Mr Smith, Benny Cue + J-Dub: East Broadbeach
Cassette, Giv + Latour: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
CTRL-ALT-DEL, Andy Finn + Jake McGill: Icon Coolangatta
Love Re-Loved Saturday: Love Nightlife
Samual James, Flash, Batchelo, J-Muz, Taylor Davies + Kaitlyn Paige: Platinum
Stevie Z, Riggas + Vices: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Heat Saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday April 12th

Live Music
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Ben Amor (4.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Felicity Lawless (5pm): The Bluff Burleigh
The Lockhearts, Sons Of The Morning + Mitchell King: Broadbeach Tavern
Unplugged Acoustic Session (1 – 5pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Roxy (1pm): Cabana Bar & Lounge Southport
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Soul Company (from midday): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Nicky Convine (1pm): Labrador AFL Club
Tyson Faulkner (3pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Shaka Han AKA Hans-Solo (4pm): Melbas on the Park
Ebony Rose (8am): Nerang Farmers Markets
Mick Danby: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Chris Hutchinson Duo (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Dave Murray (3pm): The Outcider Coolangatta
Dugald Allen (4pm): Provincial Bar Main Beach
CC The Cat (3pm): Skypoint Q1
The Ratbags, Nye Stewart + Ronaldo Januario (5pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Sunday Acoustic Session (5pm): Tonic on Chirn

Clubs
Torren Foot, Latour, Stretch + Sessionkatz: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Monday April 13th

Live Music
Signature (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday April 14th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday April 15th

Live Music
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Chris Hutchinson Duo (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Joe Phillips: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday April 16th

Live Music
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Tempest Rising, Red Bee, Let the Number Be X + Therein: Currumbin Creek Tavern
Shaka Han AKA Hans-Solo: Dingos Resort Rainbow Beach
Open Mic Night (7pm): Hard Rock Cafe Surfers Paradise
Local Muso Showcase: The Loft
Dean Gray (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargisson: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out with MC Xy, Oscar + Mister P: East
Nøn Cents: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *