Gig Guide April 1st to 7th

Ultimate Gold Coast Gig Guide April 1st to 7th 2016 - live music and nightclubs

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Von Villains launch their single “Losing My Mind” with a Bad Taste Show at Elsewhere Bar this Friday. Also playing are Pro Vita and Lotus Ship. Put on something awful to wear as there are prizes for the worst dressed.

Also on Friday, Sydney’s The Ruminaters play a Gold Coast gig at the Miami Shark Bar with local bands The Delicates and Radolescent. Doors open at 8pm and entry is $10 (no advance tickets available).

Have an awesome weekend!

Friday April 1st

Live Music
Peter Cupples (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Sarah Archer (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Funsters (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Acoustic Artist Night (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Chubby Rae & The Elevators ($15): Burleigh Underground Drummers
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Holly Major: Club Talle Palm Beach
Scott Whatman (5pm) + The Accidents (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Stephen Lovelight (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Dave Ritter (8pm): CSi Southport
Bootleg Flyers (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Dusty Boots (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Amanda King (3pm): Dublin Docks Tavern
Von Villains, Pro Vita + Lotus Ship (see top): Elsewhere Bar
Bigfellalinc (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Aaron James (6.30pm – 8.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Mr Perkins: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Andy Penney (8pm): Hard Rock Cafe Surfers Paradise
Kiara Jack (5pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Jason Delphin + Steve Green: J Bar
Garrett Kato (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Felicity Lawless (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Mitch King: Miami Marketta
The Ruminaters, The Delicates + Radolescent (see top): Miami Shark Bar
Maja (EP Launch), Tommy Sheehan + Jordan Pineda ($3): NightQuarter
Izaeah Marsh (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Tommy Memphis: Pottsville Beach Sports Club
Nicky Convine (6pm – 9pm): SkyPoint Q1
Wally & The Gators (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Mason Rack (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Wayne Foster (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jacob Lee (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Woody Dean (11am) + Smooth & Groove Duo (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Mojo Jacket + Triplickit Duo: Twin Towns
Rock Salt: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Crème Friday: East Broadbeach
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Vices + Chaser: Icon Coolangatta
The Koi Boys, DJ Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Hype LA, Geordie Sure, Kinloch + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Brook Evers: Shooters
Them Friday Feels: SinCity

Saturday April 2nd

Live Music
Chris Hutchison (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Benny D Williams (6pm): Beaches on Kirra
Chelsea Rockwells, TrashQueen, Alice Lost Her Way + Shane Fell (8pm): Benowa Tavern
Luke Morris Band (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Old Skool (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Spin (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Michael Eotvos (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Nicky Convine Duo (6pm – 9pm): Chinderah Tavern
Jethro (5pm) + Get Carter Band (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Chris Bent (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Ian McLaren (4pm) + Swizzle Duo (8pm): CSi Southport
The Jake Fox Band, Wren Klauf, Pirates of the Tempest + Audsox ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
The Anchormen (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Timber Boots (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Clint White (6.30pm – 8.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
DVS: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Irish Night with Jack O’Leary (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Soul Stripes (8.30pm): Institution Ale House
Nik Phillips + Blake Miles: J Bar
Richie Williams Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Kabanaz, Harsh Critics, Port Royal + Young Pros: Lonestar Tavern
Sarah Frank (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Izania: Miami Marketta
Matty Rogers, Kenny Slide + Katie Who ($3) + The Freaks and Beats Show ($15): NightQuarter
Andrea Kirwin Band (2pm) + The Bean Project (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal
Ebony Rose (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Scott Douglas Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Katy Perry Tribute (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Encore (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Adrenaline Trio (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Green Sinatras + Mojo Jacket: Twin Towns

Clubs
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Sabre: East Broadbeach
Giv + Six Shooter: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Playhouse + McGill: Icon Coolangatta
DJ Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Jay Sounds, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Superclub Saturdays: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity

Sunday April 3rd

Live Music
Mason Rack Band (12.30pm): Advancetown Hotel
Sounds of Sunday with The High Grade + Patrick Rowe: Broadbeach Tavern
Forrest Crump (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Sunday Unplugged (1pm – 5pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
John Taylor (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Nyssa Berger (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Clare Nella (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Buggy Brothers (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
Rocksalt: Club Talle Palm Beach
Woody (midday): Coolangatta Hotel
Pink Zinc (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Radio Star (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Nicky Convine: Eagle Heights Mountain Resort (Mt Tamborine)
Brian Avery (1pm): CSi Southport
SoulCutz (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Eden Mulholland (3pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Dean Gray (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Mick Danby (2pm – 16pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Danielle Cram (10.30pm – 12.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Shapes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Blues Corp (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Surf Report (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm – 11pm): Kitty O`Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Sean Fitzgerald (2ppm): The Pottsville Tavern
CC the Cat (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Gemini Duo (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Simon Meola (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
The Titanix (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Lonewolf, Scott Morris + Mojo Jacket: Twin Towns
Joel Micah, Nick Cunningham + Ondre Solien (8.30am): Village Markets Burleigh
Holly Major, Refractar, Shane Summers + PS Holden: Vintage Velvet Surfers Paradise

Clubs
The Sunday Sesh: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Royale with Jimmy D + Grivs: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar (1pm start): Howl At The Moon
Summa Splash: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Monday April 4th

Live Music
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Deana Peher (11am): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks
Tony McGuinness: Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday April 5th

Live Music
Vertigo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Gabrielle Lambe (7.30pm): Institution Ale House
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Les Wilson’s Swing Force Big Band (7.30pm): Twin Towns
Paul Hayman (11am $5/10/15): Twin Towns Showroom
Nicky Convine Duo (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night Magic Mike Special Event: SinCity

Wednesday April 6th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Price Seia (5.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Tommy Memphis: Pottsville Beach Sports Club
Buddy Love & The Tremors + Route 66: Twin Towns

Clubs
Hump Day Wednesdays: The Bedroom (formerly Vanity)
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday April 7th

Live Music
Geed Up (7pm): Atrium Bar
Tommy Memphis (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Paul & Mary-Ann (midday): CSi Southport
Greg & Laura Doolan (11.30am): Currumbin RSL
Moon Ranch (7pm): The Grand Hotel Labrador
Nicky Convine (5.50pm): Grill’d Coolangatta
Twin Haus + Baskervillain ($7.50 + BF): Soundlounge
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Swizzle (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Wayne Vitali + Everyday People Band: Twin Towns

Clubs
Uni Night: The Bedroom (formerly Vanity)
Cadillac Thursday with Steve Frank + MC XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. New South Wales venues are listed with NSW times. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *