Gig Guide April 22nd to 28th

Gold Coast Gig Guide April 22nd to April 28th 2016 - live music and nightclubs

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Gold Coast band White Lodge launch their debut album with a gig at Elsewhere Bar this Friday, with support from Donny Love, Draggs and DJ Leisure Guide. Entry is $10.

Julia Rose will be playing songs from her new EP entitled “Romeo” this Saturday at Nightquarter: the night also features music from Felicity Lawless and entry is just $3.

Nightquarter launches it’s first Sunday Session this weekend with live music from Vespyro, Austen, Cliftonia, Sarah Frank + Sunday Luate. $3 gets you in.

Lastly, NZ rapper Scribe plays a show at Parkwood Tavern on Thursday April 28th: entry is $20/25.

Friday April 22nd

Live Music
Chris Hutchison (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Nick Cunningham (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Route 66 (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
King Louis: Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Street Cafe (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Hot Jazz & Swing Kings (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Wayne Ranson: Club Talle Palm Beach
Rab Wylie (5pm) + Vertigo (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
B-Rocked (8pm): CSi Southport
Josh King, Twelve Past Midnight, Wayward Suns + Daneel & The Feel ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Kaffene (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jax Haze (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
White Lodge, Donny Love + Draggs: Elsewhere Bar
Finkler (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Sean Fitzgerald (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Nathan Bedford (8pm): Hard Rock Cafe
Amos Pella + Blake Miles: J Bar
Ben Amor (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Devil’s Kiosk: Miami Marketta
Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Cheap Fakes + Mzaza ($35): NightQuarter
Angelo Pash (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Phil Jamieson (Grinspoon) + Jud Campbell ($30 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Slique Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Round Mountain Girls (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargisson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Rick Barron: Tugun Surf Club
Fabian (11am) + Sue Reid Band (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Benny Nelson, Shaylee + The Kamis: Twin Towns
David Bowie Tribute with Jeff Duff ($28): Twin Towns Showroom
Painkiller: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Crème Fridays: East Broadbeach
James Canning: Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Spooner + Vices: Icon Coolangatta
Ibiza Lounge Bar 4th Birthday Bash (2pm start): Howl At The Moon
The Koi Boys, DJ Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Xactly This, Binary Form + Lacky: Platinum
ASMY Swimwear Comp + The Bassment Block Party: Shooters
Them Friday Feels: SinCity

Saturday April 23rd

Live Music
Nik Phillips (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Matthew Armitage (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Gemini (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
The Secret Agents (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Leigh James Acoustic (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Smooth and Sassy Duo (7pm): Chevron Tavern
Steve Blaik (5pm) + The Titanix (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Rob McGowan (4pm) + The Country Boys (8pm): CSi Southport
Soniiq (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Bella Maree (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Luke Houselander (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Cherry Bomb: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Daisy Dukes (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Jason Delphin + Steve Green: J Bar
Feramones (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Broken Leg, Punktilious, Monster Fodder + Labjacket: Lonestar Tavern
Izzy Day (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Eastwood: Miami Marketta
Waax, Maids, The Royales, Yes Sir Noceur + Tee Cee DJ ($10): Miami Shark Bar
Julia Rose CD Launch + Felicity Lawless ($3): Nightquarter
Jon J Bradley (4pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Dubarray Duo (2pm) + Mzaza (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal
Chris Hutchison (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint
Catfish & The Deejays (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Rockin’ Bodgies (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Ben Gilgen (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (midday): Surfers Sandbar
Tommy Memphis (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Russel Sprout, Two and A Half Men + The Kamis: Twin Towns
Beccy Cole ($30): Twin Towns Showroom

Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Aerial Cirque: East Broadbeach
Tiafau + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
James Canning: Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
International Special Guest DJ + Spooner: Icon Coolangatta
Downtown with DJ Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Brooklyn, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Superclub Saturdays: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity

Sunday April 24th

Live Music
The Leaping Lizards (12.30pm): Advancetown Hotel
Sounds of Sunday with Mike Scala, Kallidad + Benny D Williams: Broadbeach Tavern
Chi Chi (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Barefoot Music: Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Scott Dalton (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Skin Deep (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Cover Me Trio: Club Talle Palm Beach
Ramjet (7pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Gibb Brothers (1pm): CSi Southport
Amplify (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Alexandra (3pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Mason Chase + Amy Shark: The Envy Hotel
Mick McHugh (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
David Barry (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ondre Davis (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
The Accidents (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Benny D Williams (2pm): House Of Brews
The Retronomes (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Amanda King (3pm): Miami Beach Surf Life Saving Club
MC Pete, Caughtz, Biotic, Harrynaps + DJ Villain ($10): Miami Shark Bar
Vespyro, Austen, Cliftonia, Sarah Frank + Sunday Luate ($3): Nightquarter
Hans-Solo (4pm): O’Malley’s Irish Bar
Katia Demeester (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint
Greg Bankz (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Dallas James (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Andrew Hobler (5pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Pink Zinc: Tugun Surf Club
Paul Desmond (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Lonewolf, The Kamis + Wayne Vitali: Twin Towns
Mitch King + James Bennett (from 8am): Village Markets Paradise Point
Nyssa Berger (4pm): Walrus Social House

Who’s your Daddy: East Broadbeach
Royale with Jimmy D + Grivs: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Andy Finn, Vices, Rhys Bynon + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
I Hate Mondays Sunday Session: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

ANZAC Day Monday April 25th

Live Music
Black Sabbath (from $122.24): Brisbane Entertainment Centre
Almost Famous: Coolangatta Hotel
Two Good Blokes (1pm): CSi Southport
Crossroads (1pm): Currumbin RSL
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Rockks + Slique Duo (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks
Occarock (3pm): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Wayne Vitali + Smooth & Sassy: Twin Towns

McGill, Vices, Rhys Bynon + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday April 26th

Live Music
Undercover (7pm): Atrium Bar
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Janice Smithers Duo: Twin Towns
Amanda King (3pm): Waxys Irish Bar

Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday April 27th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Price Seia (5.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Tyson Faulkner (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Elephant Rock, The Hemis + Dance On: Twin Towns
Simon Gillespie ($5/15): Twin Towns Showroom

Wild Wednesdays: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday April 28th

Live Music
Geed Up (7pm): Atrium Bar
Fabian (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Tommy Memphis (6pm): CSi Southport
Tyler Vivian (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Scribe, DJ Noiz + DJ Jtok ($20/25): Parkwood Tavern
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman and Friends (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Craig Shaw (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Kimberley Davis, Jeff Camilleri + Funky Monkeys: Twin Towns

Ladies Night: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Cadillac Thursday with Steve Frank + MC XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. New South Wales venues are listed with NSW times. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.



  1. Hi Smooth and Sassy Duo are performing at Chevron Tavern Saturday 23rd April 7-10pm and TwinTowns At The Stage on 25 April 8pm-12am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *