Gig Guide April 8th to 14th

Ultimate Gold Coast Gig Guide April 8th to 14th - live music and nightclubs

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Gold Coast “Melodic Hardcore’ band Promises play their final show ever at the Miami Shark Bar this Friday April 8th. Also playing are Driven Fear, In Ashes We Lie and Knights: entry is $10.

The Lonestar Tavern has another excellent night of live music on this Saturday with Baltimore Gun Club, Kobrakai, Brown Doubt and Concrete Surfers all on the bill. It kicks off at 8pm and entry is free.

The Mason Rack Band, Devils Kiosk, Mescalito Blues, Urban Chiefs & more play the Little Big Blues Fest at the Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba this Saturday. It all starts at 6pm and tickets are $15.

Lastly, Hau from Koolism has a show at Surfers Paradise Beergarden on Wednesday April 13th and entry is free.

Friday April 8th

Live Music
Bianca Noka (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Nicky Convine: Beaches on Kirra
Kyle Lionhart (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
00-70′s Band (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Nightshift (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Leigh James Acoustic (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Matt TD (5pm) + Wasabi (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Zookeepers (8pm): CSi Southport
Redstarborn, Veal, UverseU + Lotus Ship ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Red Cherries (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jace Fleming (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Anika (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Accidents: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Benny D Williams (8pm): Hard Rock Cafe
Kim Sheehy + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Rab Wylie (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Round Mountain Girls: Miami Marketta
Promises (final show ever) & more – see top: Miami Shark Bar
City Over Sand, Mitch King + Phoebe Sinclair: NightQuarter
Free The Genie (8pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Mescalito Blues Duo (7.30pm): Riverview Hotel Murwillumbah
Jason Delphin (6pm – 9pm): SkyPoint Q1
Ben Salter + Mexico City ($15 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Hotwire (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
A Little Province (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargasson (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Holly Major: Tugun Surf Life Saving Club
Shane Crump: Tweed Head Bowls Club
Mat Stokes Duo + Everyday People Band: Twin Towns
White Noise: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Crème Friday: East Broadbeach
Jad & The Ladyboy: Elsewhere Bar
James Canning: Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Vices + Glazer: Icon Coolangatta
The Koi Boys, DJ Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Odd Mob, Kinloch, Brokabilly + Heizer: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Them Friday Feels: SinCity

Saturday April 9th

Live Music
Jason Delphin (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Kenny Slide (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Tracy Vaughan Duo (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Red Cherries (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jax Haze (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Benny D Williams (5pm) + Berst (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Red Dice: Coomera Lodge
Roy Morris (4pm) + Duelling Pianos Band (8pm): CSi Southport
Total Trash, Konspiracy Killers, Psychoibis + Electric Zebra($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Magnetic Force (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Liza Jayne (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Bigfellalinc (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Cherry Bomb (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Andrea Kaden (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Paul Atkins Solo (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
The GC (6pm – 9pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Sarah Frank (6pm): Haven Murwillumbah
Chris Hutchison + Michael Eotvos (8.30pm): J Bar
Round Mountain Girls (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Baltimore Gun Club, Kobrakai, Brown Doubt + Concrete Surfers (8pm): Lonestar Tavern
Andy Jans Brown & Cozmic: Miami Marketta
NightQuarter Short Films with CC The Cat ($5): NightQuarter
Nicky Convine (7.30pm): Seagulls Tweed Heads
Marissa Quigley (2pm) + Belle Hendrik’s EXP (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal Head
Chris Hutchison (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Bluescorp (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Funk N Wagnells (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Floor Burners (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Mark Divola Duo + Everyday People Band: Twin Towns
Little Big Blues Fest (see top): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Nyssa Berger (8pm): Walrus Social House

Clubs
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Aerial Cirque: East Broadbeach
Giv + Latour: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
James Canning: Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Playhouse + Ridgy Didge: Icon Coolangatta
Superhero DJ Squad with Fletcher Kirkman + Otto: Love Nightlife
Joel Fletcher, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Superclub Saturdays: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity

Sunday April 10

Live Music
Nicole Parker Brown & the Late, Late Show (12.30pm): Advancetown Hotel
Drop Legs, Sunset City, Kimi & Guests + Kenny Slide: Broadbeach Tavern
Swizzle (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Simon Meola: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Old Skool (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jacob Lee (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Smooth Groove (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Future Native: Club Talle Palm Beach
Mark Hennessy Duo (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
PPR Express (1pm): CSi Southport
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Blue Poppy (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
M.E. Baird (3pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Jason Delphin (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Michael Eotvos (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Wazza (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Fire and Ice Trio (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Benny D Williams (2pm): House Of Brews
The Swamps Duo (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm – 11pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Favela Beat ($5): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Nicky Convine (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Champagne Jam (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Amanda King (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Andrew Hobler (5pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Mescalito Blues Duo (5pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Hans-Solo (2pm): Surfers Sandbar
Michael King (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Benny Nelson, Delisch, Mike Stuart + Everyday People Band: Twin Towns

Clubs
Sunday Sesh with Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: The Bedroom (Formerly Vanity)
Royale with Gru, Jimmy D + Grivs: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar (2pm start): Howl At The Moon
Play: Shooters
I Hate Mondays Sunday Session: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Monday April 11th

Live Music
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Michael Whitmore (11am): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Jeff Camilleri: Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday April 12th

Live Music
Venus Envy Duo (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jake Meywes: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Spin: Twin Towns
Amanda King (3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday April 13th

Live Music
Tuffy (6pm – 10pm): Atrium Bar
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hau (Koolism): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hot Wire, Tommy Memphis + Rockin Bodgies: Twin Towns

Clubs
Hump Day with Jay Robinson: The Bedroom (formerly Vanity)
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday April 14th

Live Music
Geed Up (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
John Taylor (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Roy Morris (midday): CSi Southport
Mick McHugh (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Tracy Vaughn (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Just The Ticket + The Hippos: Twin Towns

Clubs
Uni Night: The Bedroom (formerly Vanity)
Cadillac Thursday with Steve Frank + MC XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. New South Wales venues are listed with NSW times. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *