Gig Guide August 22nd to 28th

Be sure to catch the last events ever at Swingin' Safari : (

Thanks for all the good times, Swingin’ Safari – you will be missed : (

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

If you haven’t already heard the news, local favourite Swingin’ Safari will cease trading as of Wednesday August 27th. This is due to a combination of factors including a new landlord and licensing regulations. After providing entertainment and joy to locals and visitors over the last 11 years, Surfers Paradise and the Gold Coast loses another treasure. Get along if you can to the final events this Friday, Saturday and Wednesday to say your goodbyes…

Also on Saturday is a benefit gig for Yasmin Rajah at Burleigh Underground Drummers, with Frazer Goodman + The Underground Collective. Entry for this worthy cause is just $15.

Friday August 22nd

Live Music
Gabrielle Lambe (from 6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Off The Leash: Broadbeach Tavern
Friday Brew Jams with Ben Amor (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Future Native (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (free from 8pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Chris Palmer: Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Selahphonic, Michelle Xen & The Neon Wild, Sons of the Morning, Aquila Young + James D’Khan: Currumbin Creek Tavern
Kate Derepas (from 5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
LILT004 with Basenji, Tincture + Yumo: Elsewhere Bar
Finkler Duo: The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (from 9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Dinkum Bohos (from 6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Angie Simone (5pm) + Rush Hour (8.30pm): Helm Bar Surfers
Tyson Faulkner (from 9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Tavern
Nyssa Berger, Lady Grey + Jake Whittaker (free from 8.30pm): The Loft
Jimmi Beavis: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Andy-Jans Brown & Coz Mic: Miami Marketta Arts Creative
Amanda King (from 8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Ed Kuepper acoustic solo show ($25 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Christine Anu performs the Aretha Franklin Songbook ($25): Southport RSL
Triple J’s: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Clubs
Kurt Joseph & Mikey D: Club Liv
Creme Fridays with Dezastar, Masta K + Mister P: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions (from 5pm): Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Mr Meticulous Heat 1: Love Nightlife
The Abyss (Metal/Rock/Alt): Melbas on the Park
Win a Trip to France week 3: Paris Nightlife
Cutloose: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tom Starks: SinCity
Salsa Dance Party: Swingin’ Safari
Jake Carmody + Brent Dee: Vanity

Saturday August 23rd

Live Music
The Hodads: Broadbeach Tavern
Frazer Goodman + The Underground Collective: Burleigh Underground Drummers
Timmy Rickard & friends (7pm): The Cave Nobby Beach
Agent 77 (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Nicky Convine (free from 8pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Lavidius, Larry Leadfoot, Shattering The Veil + Kingsmoor: Currumbin Creek Tavern
Milan Martin (from 5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Tyson Faulkner: The Envy Hotel
Remedy (from 9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Richie Williams Band (from 8.30pm): Helm Bar Surfers
The Black Stove (from 9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Tavern
Shadows On Blue, Leopold’s Treat, Benny D Williams + Lani (8pm): The Loft
Paolo Noisi: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Blues Corp: Miami Marketta Street Food
Chris Hutchinson: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Tyla Jade (9am): Secret Deck Cafe Coolangatta
Venus Envy: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Amanda King (from 3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
MGMC (Melbourne): Club Liv
Grinder Girl Show with Steve Frank, Masta K, Rokwell + Rowan Panozzo: East
Kato (Sydney), Bryce Davis + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds (from 7pm): Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Miss V8 Supercars Heat 3: Komune Beach Club Coolangatta
Fallen Saturdays: Love Nightlife
In The Mix: Melbas on the Park
Hip Hop and R&B Night: Paris Nightlife
Ember, Craig Roberts, Flash, GLDNSMK + J-Muz: Platinum
Heat saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity
House Party with DJ She J: Swingin’ Safari
Jake Carmody, Jaydon Took, Daniel De Niro + Brent Dee: Vanity

Sunday August 24th

Live Music
The Vultures Duo (from 4pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
The Ottomans, The Silver Dollars + Josh Swan (free from 5pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Woodstock (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Off the Grid (free 4pm – 7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Radio Star: Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Liza Jane (from 4pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Rob Fitchett: The Envy Hotel
Tony McGuinness (3.30pm) + Mick McHugh (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tyson Faulkner (from midday): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Jason Delphin (from 3pm): Helm Bar Surfers
Gavin Doniger and his Mescalito Blues: Kirra Beach Hotel
Hans-Solo (free 4pm – 7pm): Melbas on the Park
Tyne Charles: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Eilish Ellen (3pm): The Outcider Coolangatta
Nicky Convine (1pm – 4pm): Robina Tavern
Dave Murray (9am): Secret Deck Cafe Coolangatta
CC the Cat (3pm): Skypoint Q1
Amanda King (from 3pm): Southport Surf Life Saving Club
The Milkmen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Micka Scene (8am – 1pm): The Village Markets Paradise Point

Clubs
Sunday Funday: Club Liv
Royale Sundays with Sessionkatz + Latour: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds (from 4pm): Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
King of Spin DJ Competition Final: Komune Coolangatta
Sunday Sessions with B-Side + RK: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
i Chill Sunday with Jake Carmody (beats) + Jackson Dunn (guitar): Vanity

Monday August 25th

Live Music
Amanda King (from 8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday August 26th

Live Music
Tyson Faulkner (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night (from 8pm): Helm Bar Surfers

Clubs
Sex in the SinCity Tuesdays: SinCity
Lady Gaga Official Tour Party: Vanity

Wednesday August 27th

Live Music
Kate Bergman + Skeleton’s Calender (from 6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night (free from 8pm): The Loft
Musician’s Club: Swingin’ Safari Closing Night : (

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Wild Wednesdays: Vanity

Thursday August 28th

Live Music
Tyson Faulkner: Broadbeach Tavern
The Soorleys ($5 5pm – 10pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Jam Night (free 7pm – 11.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Amy Shark: The Envy Hotel
Jason Delphin (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Neem, Matt Scully, Andrea Kaden, Amera Tabet + Steve Wyatt: The Loft
Hans-Solo (6pm – 9pm): Longboards Bar Surfers Paradise

Clubs
Komes & Kurt Joseph: Club Liv
Oscar Valdivia, MC XY + Mister P: East
Nøn Cents: Elsewhere Bar
Keeds, B-Side, Stevie Z + Trippa MC: Paris Nightlife
10th Birthday with Timmy Trumpet, Uberjakd + Bombs Away: Platinum
R&B Thursdays: SinCity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *