Gig Guide August 7th to 13th

Katie Who plays a Gold Coast show at Soundlounge this Friday August 7th 2015

You can catch Katie Who at Soundlounge this Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Featured Gig of the Week: this Friday night at Soundlounge promises to be an awesome evening of live music with Katie Who, Hailey Calvert, Bree Bullock and Ruby Montey all on the bill. Advance tickets are just $16 plus booking fee via the venue’s website, entry will be $18 at the door if the event is not sold out. Doors open at 7.30pm and the music begins at 8pm.

The final Varsity Winterfest event for this year takes place on Sunday at Central Park Varsity Lakes: Family Fun Day has live music from Jump Start, amusements rides, ten pin bowling, a talent contest for the kids, jumping castles, pony rides, face painting and more. The event also features the Gold Coast & Brisbane Food Truck Round Up. It all starts at 10am and continues on until 4pm. More info here.

A La Carte in the Park is on this Saturday and Sunday in Lionel Perry Park, Surfers Paradise. Both days feature cooking demonstrations by chefs including Henry Bongay (Misono Japanese Restaurant), Greg Benney (Bazaar), Marco Allan (Marco’s on Cavill) and Jean-Marc Heussner (Four Winds Revolving Restaurant). Music on Saturday is classical and orchestral jazz, while Sunday has live performances from Cheap Fakes, The Dawn Chorus, Mitch King, City Over Sand, Jake Meywes, Briggs and Co. + Liam Burrows. Entry is $10 per day for adults with free entry for seniors, students and under 18s. You can check out the program here.

Friday August 7th

Live Music
Mischievous, Vick Kenna + Steven Michael: Atrium Bar
Chad: The Avenue
Felicity Lawless (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
CC The Cat (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Pin Up Girls (10pm) + Matty TD (5pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Average Joes (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Bianca Noka (8pm): Cucina Vivo
Richie Williams (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Lure, Simulation, Neon Tiger + Pinion ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Matt Frear (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Donny Love, White Lodge + Sludge: Elsewhere Bar
Stewert Fairhurst (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Cory Hargreaves (5pm): Hotel CBD Varsity Lakes
Russ Walker + Rick Barron: J Bar
John Fog Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Emma Ballard, Myles Larsen, Jemma Lee, Daneel + Whitney Veitch: The Loft
MKO + Ella Fence: Miami Marketta
Benny D Williams (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Fat Albert (8pm): Pottsville Beach Sports Club Kingscliffe
Leigh James (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliffe
Katie Who, Hailey Calvert, Bree Bullock + Ruby Montey ($16 + BF): Soundlounge
The Rolling Stones Experience (tribute show): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman & Friends (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Cory Hargreaves (7.30pm): Tugun Surf Life Saving Club
Painkiller: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Sax on Legs, DJ Otto + Benny Cue: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with Ulahz, Steve Frank + Stack$: East Broadbeach
Heaven Sent + Vander Funk: Icon Coolangatta
King of Spin DJ Competition semi-final 4: Komune Coolangatta
Downtown with Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Love Nightlife
Clueloose + Spooner: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Dezastar, Mister P + Jdub: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday August 8th

Live Music
Rush Hour, Nik Phillips + Mark Watson: Atrium Bar
Corey Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Benny D Williams (5pm) + Agent 77 (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Leigh James (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nyssa Berger (8pm): Cucina Vivo
The Amy Young Band (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Tommy Sheehan (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Cassian: Elsewhere Bar
Those Guys (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Captain Wow (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Brad Lee + Chris Hutchison (8.30pm): J Bar
Adam Brown (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Matty Rogers Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Jordan Pineda, Athena Joy, Alexander William + Tiarne: The Loft
Blues Corp: Miami Marketta
Saxaphonica Saturday (7pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Kye Grant, Benny Cue + DJ Otto: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Aerial Cirque with Steve Frank, Rokwell + Jock Lovell: East
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Vices + McGill: Icon Coolangatta
LP, 5love + Fletcher Kirkman: Love Nightlife
Brooklyn, Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Fletcher + Vices: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday August 9th

Live Music
Nicole Parker-Brown: Advancetown Hotel
Angel (1pm): Atrium Bar
Slique: The Avenue
Wandering Eyes, Betty & Oswald + Scott Dalton: Broadbeach Tavern
Rick Barron (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Cool Frenzy (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (2.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Chris Fair (1pm): Cucina Vivo
Brett Voss (midday): Eagle Heights Hotel Tamborine Mountain
Mark Divola + Finkler Duo: The Envy Hotel
Bart Thrupp (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Ben Amor (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Eureka Funk (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Cory Hargreaves (3pm): Kirra Surf Life Saving Club
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Band Competition – Ivey vs Midnight Riot: Komune Coolangatta
Tony McGuinness (3pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Hans-Solo (2pm): O’Malleys Irish Bar
Nyssa Berger (1pm): Robina Tavern
Burleigh Underground Drummers Jam ($5 1pm): Stock Sport Club Elanora
Benny D Williams (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Sarah Frank (2pm): Surfers Paradise Sandbar

Clubs
Royale with Jimmy D, Jayboy + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday August 10th

Live Music
Nik Phillips (6pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77: The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday August 11th

Live Music
Benjam Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers: The Avenue
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Bar

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday August 12th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
The Triple J’s: The Avenue
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday August 13th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Russ Walker (7pm): Atrium Bar
Slique: The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Amy Shark (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Amanda King (6.30pm): The Latin Quarter Broadbeach
Col Atkinson, Wil Sargisson + Willy Qua (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out: East Broadbeach
Arno Allstars: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *