Gig Guide December 11th to 17th

Tijuana Cartel play a Gold Coast gig at Kingscliff Beach Hotel on Sunday December 13th

Catch Tijuana Cartel at Kingscliff Beach Hotel on Sunday (photo Jarrad Seng)

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The Metalfields Metal Festival is on this Saturday at the Coolangatta Hotel. It features Azreal, In Death, Hammers, Siv, Last 9 Days, Snake Mountain, Deraign, Dead End Kings, Massic, Killers Creed & Wurmzer. It’s a midday start and pre-sale tickets are $18.40 via oztix: more here.

This Sunday sees the start of the Gold Coast’s newest weekly open mic event at the Saltwater Creek Hotel in Helensvale. Hosted by Salt & Steel, the session runs from 1pm until 5pm and drumkit/guitar amp are provided. It’s open to all ages and all levels of ability so if you’ve ever wanted to get up and play, give it a go! There is also a courtesy bus available: for more details check out this page.

Free Soul Collective launch their debut album “Let’s Dance” with a gig at Burleigh Underground Drummers this Saturday. BB Factory will also be playing, entry is $15 on the door and it’s BYO. You can check out the track “Let’s Dance” and a couple of others here.

The Moonlight Society launch their single “Down the Road” with a gig at the Miami Shark Bar this Saturday. Also playing on the night are Lotus Ship, Tangerine and The Ether. You can check out the single here.

Friday December 11th

Live Music
Tyrone Noonan (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paddy James (6.30pm): The Avenue
Mitch King (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Alexander William (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jax Haze (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Scott Sullivan Duo Club Talle Palm Beach
Amy Shark (5pm) + The Titanix (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Smashed Crabs (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (6.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Taylor, Dirty Frank, Salt & Steel + Accidentally Perfect ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Gemini Duo (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Matt Frear (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
An Elsewhere Xmas with The Arno Band: Elsewhere Bar
Gav Bell Band (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
The Cover-Up: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Russ Walker + Chris Hutchison (8.30pm): J Bar
Salty Dog Band (7.30pm): Kleins Coffee Bar and Grill
Dan Irwin, Maddi Rose, Nina Ward + Dion Cerreto: The Loft Chevron Island
Hans-Solo (7pm): Melbas on the Park
Devil’s Kiosk: Miami Marketta
Ginger & the Ghost, Fox & Fiasco + Josh Lovegrove ($3): NightQuarter Helensvale
Frazer Goodman: Nineteen Orchid Avenue
Ray Catt Duo (7.15pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Stephen Lovelight (8.30pm) Saltbar Kingscliffe
James Scott (5pm): Skypoint Q1
Orbison & Cher Tribute Show ($10/15): Southport RSL
Angels/Hoodoo Gurus Tribute Show (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman and Friends (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Karl S. Williams + Aquila Young (5.30pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
The Triple J’s: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
DJ Villan, OMG, Tuini, Ulahz + Mazuradi: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
80s vs 90s Night: East Broadbeach
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Luca + Glazer: Icon Coolangatta
Fresh Friday with Vass + Glazer: Komune Coolangatta
12 Days of Christmas: Love Nightlife
Go Freek, Heizer, Vices, Mkchunk + Alaska: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Shooters 1st Birthday with Will Singe + GCRNB Allstars: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday December 12th

Live Music
Michael Eotvos (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Jesse Pumphrey (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Fat Albert (9pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tracy Vaughan Duo (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Free Soul Collective (see top): Burleigh Underground Drummers
Dana Hassall (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Metalfields Metal Festival (see top): Coolangatta Hotel
Matty TD (5pm) + Alter Egos (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel Downstairs Bar
Simon Meola Duo (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Soniiq Duo (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Tommy Sheehan (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Andrew Baxter (2pm – 6pm): House Of Brews
Dan England (8.30pm): J Bar
Sarah Frank (7.30pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Tom Greenwood (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Lisa Crawley, Annie & Bern + SS.Sebastian: The Loft Chevron Island
Gabrielle Lambe (6.30pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
The Twine: Miami Marketta
The Moonlight Society, Lotus Ship, Tangerine + The Ether: Miami Shark
Felicity Lawless, Leopold’s Treat + Bree De Rome ($3): NightQuarter Helensvale
The Weather Man: Nineteen Orchid Avenue
The Hodads (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (6.30pm): Ultra Lounge Bar Surfers Paradise
Masters of Rock Tribute Show ($15): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Amy Billings (2pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Aerial Cirque with Steve Frank, Mr Smith + J-Mixx: East Broadbeach
Six Shooter + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Jaymak + Sea Legz: Icon Coolangatta
Smokin’ Hot Saturdays with Just Sayin’ + Nedd: Komune Coolangatta
Summer Showers: Love Nightlife
New World Sound, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Joey Mojo, Casj, Jakick + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
DJ Dezastar: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday December 13th

Live Music
Nicole Parker Brown (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Wandering Eyes, The Strums + Micka Scene: Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday
The James Street Preachers (7am – 11.30am): Bundall Farmers Market
Mattyboi (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Jeff Camilleri (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Robbie James & JJ Harris (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Clare Nella (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Pink Zinc (8pm): Club Talle Palm Beach
Lisa Hunt (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Eureka Funk (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Average Joes (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Blue Poppy (1.30pm): Currumbin RSL
The James Street Preachers (6.30pm): Etsu Mermaid Beach
Bart Thrupp (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Ben Bolland (2pm – 6pm): House Of Brews
Sean Fitzgerald (9am): Iron & Resin Currumbin
Tijuana Cartel (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (9pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Hans-Solo (2pm): Longboards Laidback Eatery & Bar
Nicky Convine Duo (2pm): Palm Beach Surf Club
Karl S. Williams + Ginger & the Ghost (4pm): Palmy Sunday Pirate Park
Jon J Bradley (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (see top): Saltwater Creek Hotel Helensvale
Simon Meola (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Dugald Allen (3pm): Southport Surf Club Main Beach
Fat Albert (2pm): Tugun Surf Life Saving Club
Ondre Solien, Jackson James Smith + Nick Cunningham (9am): TVM Rudd Park Burleigh

Clubs
Royale with Jimmy D, Jayboy + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Tropical Love: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Session: Vanity

Monday December 14th

Live Music
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday December 15th

Live Music
Vertigo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Andrew Hobler (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Backpackers/Brazilian Night (live bands & DJs): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday December 16th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Hans-Solo (6pm – 7pm): Chicks At The Flicks Robina
Tiny (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday December 17th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (8pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Geed Up (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Gallie (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Local Muso Jam & Variety Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Tokyo Beef (7.30pm): Lonestar Tavern
The Moonlight Society, The Maslows + Crown The Humble : Miami Marketta
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
George Ferguson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Bump n Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Girls Night Out: East Broadbeach
Non Cents: Elsewhere Bar
Flirt with Shandi, Dezastar + Mister P: Shooters
R&B Thursdays: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *