Gig Guide December 12th to 18th

Dethrone The King play a live show at Currumbin Creek Tavern this Friday December 12th

Dethrone The King headline at Currumbin Creek Tavern this Friday December 12th

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Heavy Metal fans may want to get along to Metal Fields 2014 this Saturday at the Coolangatta Hotel. This event features a line-up of ten bands: Azreal, Headless, Sending Artax, Eternal Torment, Pseudonaja, Rogyapas, The Black Swamp, Evil Eye, Hammers and Dirty Brew. It all kicks off at 2pm and tickets cost $15 plus booking fee via the venue and Oztix.

On Sunday it’s the Nautic Giants 1st Birthday Celebration at Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern. With live music from Tsun, Salvadarlings and Donny Love, plus DJ action from Bag Raiders, the Elsewhere Deejays, Webber, Adam & Eve and Lockhart it’s going to be a big day. Tickets are $20 plus booking fee from Dash Tickets and it all begins at 3pm. The After-Party is at Elsewhere Bar.

Friday December 12th

Live Music
KND (10pm): The Avenue
Gabrielle Lambe (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Scott Dalton (6.30pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Smooth & Groove: Burleigh Sports Club
Scott Davy Trio: Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Dethrone the King, Kablammo, Nescient, Rogyapas + XYANIX ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Mitchell Ryan (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Millions + Jad & the Ladyboy: Elsewhere Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Luke Houselander, Jason Maynard + Jake Whittaker: The Loft
Candice McLeod: Mandala Organic Arts Cafe
Tea Society: Miami Marketta Arts Creative
VanderAa: Miami Tavern
Hans-Solo (6pm – 9pm): Mudgeeraba Bowls Club
Amy Shark: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Monkey Pharm: Southport Tigers
Jazz Trio (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Bounce with Mashd N Kutcher + Craig Roberts: Club Liv
Creme with James Todman, Steve Frank + Premix: East Broadbeach
Chilled out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Flashback Friday: Love Nightlife
Pre-Party: Paris Nightlife
Cape Cod VI with Vices, Clueloose + Brokabilly: Rattlesnake Motel
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday December 13th

Live Music
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Loaded Dice: Burleigh Sports Club
Eilish Ellen (3pm – 7pm): Coffee Club Coolangatta
Metal Fields ($15 + BF see top): Coolangatta Hotel
The Crabz: Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Benny D Williams (5pm): Coolangatta Hotel downstairs bar
Stephanie Williams: Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Essie, Aquila Young, United States of Oz + Creature Kind ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Luke Horsfield (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Hans-Solo (8pm): District 21 Mermaid Beach
The Pulse (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
The Cadence: Inn Forty-Seven
Mistram (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Black Stove (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
James D’Khan, Sam Shepherd + Dan Irwin: The Loft
Fish out of Water (USA): Miami Marketta Arts
Dead Beat Band, Elegant Shiva + The Midnight Ramblers ($5): Miami Shark Bar
Brett Gannon: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Signature Duo (8pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Stan Walker ($10 + BF): Upper Coomera State College

Clubs
Jean Paul: Club Liv
I Am Sam, Steve Frank,Rowan Panozzo + Darren Somerville: East
Cassette, Giv + James Francis: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Tomcat: Komune Coolangatta
Haus of Love: Love Nightlife
RK, Chaser, Stevie Z + Dialekt: Paris Nightlife
Tigerlily, Flash, GLDNSMK, J-Muz + Batchelo: Platinum
Fletcher, Vices, Brokabilly + Just Sayin’: : Rattlesnake Motel
Heat Saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity

Sunday December 14th

Live Music
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
CC The Cat (4pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Felicity Lawless (4pm): Bluff Cafe Burleigh
Black Tongue, Yes Sir Noceur + Kit Bray (6pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Simon Meola (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Neem: Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Soul Stripes (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Ethan Smaling (5pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Jason Delphin (3pm) + Mick McHugh (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Nautic Giants 1st Birthday (see top): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Luke Houselander (3pm – 6pm): Helm Bar Surfers
Sunday Sessions Live (artists TBC): Inn Forty-Seven
The Flip Flops: Komune Coolangatta
Ebony Rose (2pm): Lonestar Tavern Mermaid Beach
Hans-Solo (4pm – 7pm): Melbas on the Park
Mick Danby: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Jason Delphin (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Nicky Convine (1pm): Robina Tavern
Stephen Lovelight (8.30am): Secret Deck Cafe Coolangatta
Gavin Doniger’s Mescalito Blues (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta

Clubs
Craig Roberts: Club Liv
Nautic Giants Afterparty: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar: O’Malley’s on the Beach
Sunday Sessions with B-Side + RK: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Monday December 15th

Live Music
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday December 16th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Nicky Convine (8pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday December 17th

Live Music
Signature (9.30pm): The Avenue
Lauren Napier + Kirra Huddy (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Joe Phillips (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Wednesdays with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday December 18th

Live Music
Vertigo: The Avenue
Nyssa Berger, Tash Le Strange + Hayley Wilson: The Loft
Hans-Solo: Longboards Bar Surfers Paradise
Adam Brown (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Girls Night Out Xmas Party with DJ Oscar + MC Xy: East
Nøn Cents: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursdays: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Toddman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *