Gig Guide December 18th to 24th

Kaerulean play a Gold Coast gig at Currumbin Creek Tavern on Friday December 18th 2015

Catch Kaerulean at Currumbin Creek Tavern on Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Platform at Southport Sharks this Friday showcases some great Gold Coast talent with Mighty Psylis, Free the Genie, Love Cannons and Killer Trunk Hunks all on the bill. Psychedelic dress code is “strongly encouraged”. It all starts at 7.30pm and entry is free. More details here.

The final Nautic Giants event for 2015 is on this Sunday at Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern, and it also happens to be the Nautic Giants 2nd Birthday. Live music and DJ sets from artists including Doorly, Super Flu, Atticus Beats, Hider and Golden Vessel. Moshtix appears to have sold out of tickets: check with Crave Yard and Elsewhere Bar for the last remaining hard copy tickets. After party at Elsewhere Bar: more info here.

Lastly, if you haven’t decided where you’ll be celebrating New Year’s Eve this year, we take a look at some of the events on offer in our Gold Coast NYE 2015 Guide.

Friday December 18th

Live Music
Amanda King (7pm): Arundel Tavern
Jason Mcgregor (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paddy James (6.30pm): The Avenue
Mitch King (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
InEssence (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Eleea Navarro (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Tyson Faulkner: Club Talle Palm Beach
Mikey Edwards (5pm) + The Smashed Crabs (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nescient, Kaerulean, The Cilikis + Darklore + Zenith ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Kulaz (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jace Fleming (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Donny Love, Trapdoor + Peach Fur: Elsewhere Bar
Ben & Alex (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Gav Bell Band (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Wasabi: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Russ Walker + Michael Eotvos (8.30pm): J Bar
Mick McHugh (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Stav & the Dark, Astrid, Hope Scott + Whitney Veitch: The Loft Chevron Island
The Weather Man: Miami Marketta
Poco Loco (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Avaberee, Black Rabbit George + Jeremy Newell ($3): NightQuarter Helensvale
Eureka Funk (7pm): Nobbys Beach Surf Club
Fat Albert: Pottsville Beach Sports Club
Stephen Lovelight (7.15pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Long Gone Daddys (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Platform (see top): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman and Friends (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (7pm): Ultra Lounge Bar & Cafe
Sessions: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Nyssa Berger Duo (3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Magic City R&B Night: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Christmas Crème with Steve Frank, J-Mixx and Vander Funk: East Broadbeach
R&B/Hip Hop with Sash + Glazer: Icon Coolangatta
Local’s Night with Cboss + Vass: Komune Coolangatta
12 Days of Christmas: Love Nightlife
Tomcat, Just Sayin’, Mattia Musella + Roger Grassi: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Bad Santa Party: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday December 19th

Live Music
Jason Delphin (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
The Ruiins + Jesse Pumphrey (6.30pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Loaded Dice (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Skin Deep (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
The Models & with special guests ($48.90): Coolangatta Hotel
Matty TD (5pm) + Berst (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel Downstairs Bar
The Dirty Channel (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Hodads (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Josh Lovegrove (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
James Johnston (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Jax Haze (from 9am): Gold Coast Design Collective Market Currumbin
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Growler (2pm – 6pm): House Of Brews
Signature + James Johnston (8.30pm): J Bar
Chelsea Green: Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Scotty Day Vee (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Tony McGuinness (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Brad Kennedy, Peter Korzuch, Rachel Clark + Brooke Lambert: The Loft Chevron Island
Candice McLeod + Kate Leopold (10pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Velvet Martini: Miami Marketta
Wally & The Gators (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Carols from David De Vito, Jenna Dearness-Dark & the Gold Coast Choir ($3): NightQuarter
Nyssa Berger (5.30pm): Pacific Fair
Simon Meola (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Nicky Convine (7pm): SkyPoint Observation Deck
Tokyo Beef, Up the Anti, Kingston Stompers + Cactus Dill-Dos: Southern Cross Tavern
BluesCorp (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Funk N Wagnells (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (2pm): Surfers Sandbar
Kate Leopold (2pm – 3pm): The Yard Nobby Beach

Clubs
Bad Santa Party with Captain Kidd: East Broadbeach
Latour + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
McGill + Xander: Icon Coolangatta
Bad Santa Party with Vass + Luca: Komune Coolangatta
Christmas Wrap VIP Party: Melbas on the Park
Tenzin, Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Fletcher, Brokabilly, Mattia Musella, Jengis Koze + Heizer: Rattlesnake Motel
Super Club with Tredman: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday December 20th

Live Music
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Sean Fitzgerald (4pm – 7pm): Bluff Cafe Burleigh
ManaLion + Kenny Slide: Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday
Daniel Stoneman (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
John Taylor (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Nyssa Berger (9am): Cafe Catalina
Smooth Groove (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Fat Albert: Club Talle Palm Beach
Mental As Anything + Dan Munn: Coolangatta Hotel Downstairs
Division 4 (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (2.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Vertigo (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
The Banderas Band (4pm): Currumbin RSL
Deon Powter + Finkler Duo: The Envy Hotel
Soul Stripes (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Nautic Giants (see top): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Eureka Funk (1.30pm NSW time): Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Richie Williams Band (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Amanda King (3pm): Miami Beach Surf Life Saving Club
Aquila Young + Switchkraft (4pm): Palmy Sunday Pirate Park
Nick Waters (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel Helensvale
Paul Desmond (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Garrett Kato (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Hans-Solo (5pm): Ultra Lounge Bar & Cafe
Harry & The Gondolas + Mitch King (from 8.30am): Village Markets Burleigh
Jessie Morris (2pm – 6pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Nautic Giants After-Party with special guests: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Andy Finn, Tomcat, Glazer, Vass, Luca + Nedd: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Session: Vanity

Monday December 21st

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
SoulCutz (7.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Deana Peher (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday December 22nd

Live Music
Venus Envy Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Old Skool (6pm): Currumbin RSL
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Greg Josephson (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday December 23rd

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Dana Hassall (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Gemini (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Alex Fietz (6.30pm): Southport Sharks
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Christmas Eve Thursday December 24th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (8pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Clare Nella (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Dennis Dean: Club Talle Palm Beach
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Loaded Dice (12.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Stewie (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Bart Thrupp (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Chris Hutchison (8.30pm): J Bar
Angelo Pash (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Amanda King (3pm): Southport Surf Life Saving Club
George Ferguson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Bump n Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Girls Night Out Christmas Special: East Broadbeach
Christmas Eve Party: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *