Gig Guide December 4th to 10th

Little Georgia play a Gold Coast gig at Summertime Sessions in the Park in Mudgeeraba on Friday December 4th

Catch Little Georgia at Summertime Sessions in the Park on Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Little Georgia play a show at Summertime Sessions In The Village this Friday to promote their new single “Forget Me”. Also playing are Blues Stomp Holding Co, The Adventures Of Herbert & Valerie and special guests. This event takes place between 5pm and 7.30pm at The Wallaby Hotel (moved from Cuddihy Park due to weather). You can check out the video for Forget Me here.

Sydney band Lime Cordiale have just released their “Road to Paradise” EP and play a Gold Coast show at Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday this weekend. Also playing are Tangerine and Jesse Pumphrey: it all starts at 6pm and entry is free.

Stereosonic is on this Sunday at the Brisbane Showgrounds. This year’s line-up features Major Lazer, Galantis, Armin Van Buuren, Diplo, Peking Duk, Clean Bandit and many more. The final round of tickets were still available at the time of this post for $154.95 plus booking fee. More information and tickets here.

Sonic Youth fans may be interested to hear that the Thurston Moore Band has a show at the Woolly Mammoth in Brisbane on Monday December 7th. Tickets are $71.50 plus booking fee: more here

Friday December 4th

Live Music
Jason McGregor (6pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Dan Hannaford (7pm): Boardrider’s Coolangatta
Taylor (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Smooth & Groove (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Gentle Jazz (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Unwritten Law + Grenadiers ($45.90): Coolangatta Hotel
Amy Shark (5pm) + Remedy (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel Downstairs Bar
Off The Grid (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Deja Vudu, Lotus Ship, Stone Witches + Columbia Calling ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
The Anchormen (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jock Barnes (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Friend Within: Elsewhere Bar
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
The London Cartel (9.30pm): The Grand Hotel Labrador
Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Petar Zabic, Livvia, Frank Swaby + Stevi-Jade Richardson: The Loft Chevron Island
Bullhorn (6.30pm): Miami Marketta
Hussy Hicks, Benny Nelson + Ladi Abundance ($3): NightQuarter Helensvale
Warren Musgrove: Paleo Cafe Burleigh Heads
Ben Kelly (7.15pm): Pottsville Tavern
Nicky Convine (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliffe
Sarah Frank (7.30pm): Seagulls Tweed Heads
A Little Province (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Little Georgia + Blues Stomp Holding Co + more (5.30pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Jackson James Smith (6pm): Vintage Velvet
Stone The Crows: Wallaby Hotel

Clubs
Stacks, Otto, Ulahz + Mazuradi: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with Steve Frank, Vander Funk + J-Mixx: East Broadbeach
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Glazer + Luca: Icon Coolangatta
Annake Swimwear Fashion Parade: Komune Coolangatta
Belvedere 12 Days of Christmas: Love Nightlife
Rojdar and Bonka: Melbas on the Park
Cìrukè, Defwill + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Full House with Bombs Away: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday December 5th

Live Music
Jason Delphin (6pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Scott Dalton (4pm): Cafe Catalina
Hot Jazz & Swing Kings (6.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Nicky Convine Duo (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Matt Milkman (5pm) + Agent 77 (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Ben Amor Duo (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Selfies (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Ethan Smaling (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Stephen Lovelight (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Michael Eotvos + Mouse (8.30pm): J Bar
Luke Wiles (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Angelo Pash (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Alexander William, The Kobra Fuzz, Eleea Navarro + Taso: The Loft Chevron Island
Dezzie D and The Stingrayz: Miami Marketta
Trapdoor, Lung + Surf’s Up video screening ($5): Miami Shark Bar
Dubmarine + C90 Superchrome ($3): NightQuarter Helensvale
The James Street Preachers: Palm Beach Currumbin Farmers Market
Dance On (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Official Schoolies Saturday Ladies Night: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Aerial Cirque with Rokwell, Steve Frank + J-Mixx: East Broadbeach
Tiafau + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Swagga with DJ Flo: Komune Coolangatta
Summer Nights: Love Nightlife
Sammy B + After G: Melbas on the Park
Tom Cat, Brokabilly, Klubknight + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday December 6th

Live Music
Dozzi (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Stereosonic (see top): Brisbane Showgrounds
Lime Cordiale, Tangerine + Jesse Pumphrey: Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday
Rab Wylie (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
John Taylor (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jackson Smith (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Buggy Brothers (2pm): Chinderah Tavern
Free Sunny (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (2.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Mason Rack (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Buster’s Duelling Pianos (1.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Dean Gray (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Moon Ranch (4pm): The Grand Hotel Labrador
Bigfellalinc (2pm): House of Brews Surfers Paradise
The James Street Preachers (3pm): Institution Ale House
The Hombres (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (9pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Hans-Solo (2pm): O’Malley’s Irish Bar
Jason Mcgregor (2pm): Pablo Pablo Latin Eatery
Matt Turner (2.30pm): Pottsville Tavern
Hayley Grace (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Nicole Brophy (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Eilish Ellen + Lily Budiasa (8.30am): Village Markets Burleigh

Clubs
Royale with Jimmy D, Jayboy + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sea Legz + Play House: Icon Coolangatta
Andy Finn, Vass + Sea Legs: Komune Coolangatta
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Session: Vanity

Monday December 7th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Marco (6pm): Southport Sharks
Thurston Moore Band (see top): Woolly Mammoth Brisbane

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday December 8th

Live Music
Dirty Grove (7pm): Atrium Bar
Voice & Congas (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Peter Parker (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday December 9th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Outlawz ($40): Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday December 10th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (8pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Nik Conomos (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Local Muso Jam & Variety Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Col Atkinson, Wil Sargisson + Willy Qua (Galapagos Duck) 6.30pm: Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Ladies Night: East Broadbeach
Non Cents: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursdays: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *