Gig Guide February 12th to 18th

The Ultimate Gold Coast Gig Guide for February 12th to 18th 2016: live music plus nightclub events

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The 2016 Earth Frequency Festival is on this weekend at Ivory’s Rock. This years line-up includes Blue King Brown, Oka, Kingfisha, Bullhorn, Felicity Lawless, Liftshift and more. Tickets were still available at the time of this post for $280: more details on line-up, venue and tickets here.

Reggae Fans: a couple of big international acts play the Gold Coast this weekend – Maxi Priest at Twin Towns Showroom on Friday (tickets $30/40 here) and Third World at Parkwood Tavern on Saturday (tickets $35/40 here).

Lastly, there will be classic cars, food, retro & vintage stalls and live music at the Street Food Truck Extravaganza in Coolangatta this Saturday. This free event takes place in McLean Street from 5pm until 9pm and The Argonauts will be playing live at 20th Century Antiques. More details here.

Friday February 12th

Live Music
Jason Mcgregor (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm): The Avenue
Jesse Pumphrey (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
The Street (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Simon Meola: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Totum (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Taso: Club Talle Palm Beach
Matt Milkman (5pm) + Ramjet (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Jason Delphin (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
High Noon (8pm): CSi Southport
Crown The Humble, The Elliotts, Dogtags + Indigo Parade ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Gemini (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jax Haze (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Anika (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Mr Perkins: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Russ Walker + Peter Thornley (8.30pm): J Bar
Mick McHugh: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Tribute to Louis Armstrong (Dinner & Show): The Loft Chevron Island
Andrea Kirwin Band: Miami Marketta
Dallas Crane + Tokyo Beef ($12): Miami Shark Bar
Greg Watts (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
The Lyrical + Hailey Calvert ($3): NightQuarter
Regan Sharp: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Cory Hargreaves (6pm): North Kirra SLC
Gregg Peterson (7.15pm): Pottsville Tavern
Jon Bradley (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
James Scott (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Saskwatch + Cub Sport ($15 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Rockks (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Slap Backers with Brandi (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Greg Aspeling + Rick Best (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Mattie Barker + City Over Sand (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Rick Barron (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Fabian (11.30am) + Tommy Memphis (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
The Sidekicks, Triplickit Duo + Nicola Barrett: Twin Towns
Maxi Priest ($30/40): Twin Towns Showroom
Active Radio: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Nyssa Berger (8pm): Walrus Social House

Clubs
Magic City Gold Coast: Club Boutique
Creme Fridays: East Broadbeach
The Boogie Show with Audun + Grivs: Elsewhere Bar
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Glazer + Sash: Icon Coolangatta
Locals Night with Nedd + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Lifestyles of the Rich: Love Nightlife
Rapid Culture Club: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Full House Friday with Jdub: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday February 13th

Live Music
Russ Walker (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Benny D Williams (6pm): Beaches on Kirra
Jeremy Hunter (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Upstage (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Lily Budiasa (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Katie Who (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Street Food Truck Extravaganza (see top): Coolangatta
Matt TD (5pm) + Get Carter (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Matt Rogers (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Rhonnie (4pm) + Duelling Pianos Band (8pm): CSi Southport
Valhalla Mist, UverseU, Napoleonic Wars, Parametres + Atticus Chimps ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Magnetic Force (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Bella Maree (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Bigfellalinc (6pm): Envy Hotel
Free The Genie (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Stephen Lovelight (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Kenny Slide (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Nyssa Berger (1pm): Gold Coast Airport
DVS: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Mick Buckley Duo (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
The GC (5pm – 9pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Jason Delphin + Stephen Green (8.30pm): J Bar
Regan Sharp: Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Tyson Faulkner: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Tribute to Louis Armstrong (Dinner & Show): The Loft Chevron Island
Kobrakai, Alice Lost Her Way, Upon a Falling Empire + Dead Hoarse: Lonestar Tavern
Steve Manoa (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Ras Jahknow: Miami Marketta
Kingfisha ($19): Miami Shark Bar
Brad McDonald (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Ivey + Unusual Suspects ($3): NightQuarter
Andrew Cousins (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Third World ($35/40): Parkwood Tavern
Neil Diamond Superhits Tribute ($10/15): Southport RSL
Just The Ticket (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Vertigo (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Mason Rack Band (8pm): Springwood Tavern
Floor Burners (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
The Sidekicks, Two and a Half Men + Russell Sprout: Twin Towns
Adam Brand And The Outlaws ($40): Twin Towns Showroom

Clubs
Aerial Cirque with Rokwell, Steve Frank + J-Mixx: East
Constantine: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Play House + Ridgy Didge: Icon Coolangatta
Summer Nights: Love Nightlife
Ibiza Lounge Bar (3pm – 9pm): Orchid Lounge & Bar
Mashd n Kutcher, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Srdjan Matic + Jay Berry: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Super Club: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Be My Valentine Special Event: Vanity

Valentine’s Day Sunday February 14th

Live Music
Rhydian and The Residuals (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Katie Who: Bonita Bonita BonBon Bar
Edward Thatch & The Salvage, Kit Lightning + Matt Armitage: Broadbeach Tavern
Swizzle (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Rab Wylie: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Liv Dennis (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Smooth Groove (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Average Joes (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
Buggy Brothers: Club Talle Palm Beach
Remedy Duo (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
The Banderas Band (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Allan Cameron (1pm): CSi Southport
Bootleg Flyers (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Soniiq (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Lisa Hunt Forever Soul Show (2pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Michael Eotvos (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Sarah Frank (10.30am – 12.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Chris Boyanton (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Mason Rack Band (2pm): Kirra Sports Club
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Rhonnie (2pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Keelan McCoy: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Lucy Gallant (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Brett Gannon (2.30pm): Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
Street Cafe (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Simon Meola (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Wayne Foster (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Pink Zinc (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Marco (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
The Sidekicks, The Influence, Jason Delphin + Rhys Warner: Twin Towns
Hans-Solo (5.30pm): Ultra Lounge Bar

Clubs
Sweet House Sundays with Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Club Boutique
Boyblewe, Jimmy D + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Spooner, Andy Finn, Sea Legs, Jake McGill + more: Komune Coolangatta
Anti Valentine’s Day Party: Shooters
I Hate Valentines Day Party (single only – no couples): SinCity
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Fall in Love Special Event: Vanity

Monday February 15th

Live Music
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Jason McGregor (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Greg Bankx (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Marco (6pm): Southport Sharks
Scott Whatman: Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday February 16th

Live Music
Venus Envy Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (10.30am): Currumbin RSL
Bella Maree (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Voice & Congas Jam (6pm): Southport Sharks
Just The Ticket: Twin Towns
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday February 17th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Dan Hannaford (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Wally and The Gators, The Hemis + Elephant Rock: Twin Towns

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday February 18th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Geed Up (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Greg & Laura Doolan (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Pink Zinc (6.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
Tommy Memphis (midday): CSi Southport
Katie Who (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair The Patio
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Mr John (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Tony McGuinness + 00-70s: Twin Towns

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Cadillac Thursdays with Steve Frank + XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
Flirt Thursdays with Shandi: Shooters
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *