Gig Guide February 26th to March 3rd

Gold Coast Gig Guide for February 26th to March 3rd - live music and nightclubs

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Illy hits the Gold Coast on his “Swear Jar Tour” this Saturday with a show at the Coolangatta Hotel. Also playing on the night are Dylan Joel and Citizen Kay. Tickets are $39.80 via Oztix.

Glen Matlock (Sex Pistols) and Slim Jim Phantom (Stray Cats) play a show as Men With No Shame this Friday at Surfers Paradise Beergarden. Tickets are $44 via Moshtix.

There’s another Platform Event at Southport Sharks this Friday. This time it showcases local talent Trapdoor, El Bravo, The Ruiins and Keelan Mak. It starts at 7.30pm and entry is free.

Another event showcasing local talent is on this Friday at the Miami Shark Bar: The Sharky Sessions. It features music from Sunset City, Peach Fur, Merging Roots, Nina Ward, Sera and more. Tickets are $10, or $17 for two persons: more here.

Lastly, the first ever Mountain Goat Valley Crawl is on this Saturday in Brisbane. Spread across four venues – Black Bear Lodge, The Zoo, The Foundry & The Brightside, this event features music from artists including Ayla, Forever Ends Here, The Creases, Babaganouj and MKO Sun. Oh yeah, and it’s free: more details here.

Friday February 26th

Live Music
Amanda King (7pm): Arundel Tavern
Peter Thornley (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm): The Avenue
Jesse Pumphrey (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Fat Albert (9pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Dave Cavanagh (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Tyson Faulkner: Club Talle Palm Beach
Matt Milkman (5pm) + Alter Egos (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Off The Grid (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Cool Change (8pm): CSi Southport
Lamb Boulevard, James D’Khan, Julie Hayes + Brooke Lambert ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Tracy Vaughn (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Eilish Ellen (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Homeshake, Donny Love + Leisure Guide: Elsewhere Bar
Jackson James (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Napoleonic Wars, Electric Zebra, Wren Klauf + Lotusship: Griffith Uni Drama Theatre
Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker (from 8.30pm): J Bar
Mark Butler: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Velvet Martini: Miami Marketta
The Sharky Sessions (see top): Miami Shark Bar
Candice Skjonnemand (7.30pm – 10.30pm NSW time): Murwillumbah Services Club
Denise Cuthel (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Banff + Gas Grooves ($3): NightQuarter
Cory Hargreaves (6pm): North Kirra SLC
Matty Rogers (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair – The Patio
Nicky Convine (7pm): Pottsville Tavern
Andy Jans Brown (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Katie Who: Sanctuary Markets Currumbin
Jason Delphin (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Matrix Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL
Platform with Trapdoor & more (see top): Southport Sharks
George Ferguson (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Ginger & The Ghost + Benny D Williams (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Glen Matlock & Slim Jim Phantom (see top): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Karl Peters (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Paul Desmond (11.30am) + Too Many Hands (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Mat Stokes Duo + Leah Lever: Twin Towns
The Pulse: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Magic City Gold Coast: Club Boutique
Creme Friday: East Broadbeach
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Glazer + Luca: Icon Coolangatta
Lifestyles of the Rich: Love Nightlife
L.K. McKay: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Beach Party with Zannon: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday February 27th

Live Music
Nyssa Berger (midday): The Anchorage Cafe Steiglitz
Michael Eotvos (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Sarah Archer (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
The Mountain Goat Valley Crawl (see top): Brisbane
Kaffene (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Underground Collective Budojam (8pm – BYO): Burleigh Underground Drummers
Hot Jazz & Swing Kings (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Brett Gannon (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Benny D Williams (5pm) + The Titanix (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Illy, Dylan Joel + Citizen Kay ($39.80): Coolangatta Hotel Bandroom
Leigh James (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Greg Cartagena (4pm) + The Country Boys (8pm): CSi Southport
Of Divinity, The Sign of Four, Diamond Construct, Upon a Falling Empire + Soul Solitude ($10/12): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Matt Armitage (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Cassian: Elsewhere Bar
Wazza (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Cherry Bomb: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Paul Atkins Solo (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Mick Danby + Mark Bono (from 8.30pm): J Bar
The Green Room Riot Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Dave Luxmore: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Lecia Louise single launch ($20 8pm): La Piazza Runaway Bay
Kristy Coote + Tyron Noonan: The Loft Chevron Island
Devonian, Locus + Labjacket: Lonestar Tavern
Sarah Frank (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Mescalito Blues Duo: Miami Marketta
Marco (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Casey Barnes + Devil’s Kiosk ($3): NightQuarter
Cory Hargreaves (2pm): North Burleigh SLC
Kenny Slide (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair – The Patio
Wendybird (2pm) + Steve Tyson (7pm): Sheoak Shack Gallery Cafe
Ben Hanna (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Route 66 (7.30pm): Southport RSL
The Jive Cats (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Soul Cutz (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Tony McGuinness (5pm): Twin Towns
The Searchers ($38): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (5.30pm): Ultra Lounge Bar
The Elton John Experience Tribute ($15): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Scott Dalton (2pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
House Party with Steve Frank: East Broadbeach
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Sea Legz + Ridgy Didge: Icon Coolangatta
Summer Nights: Love Nightlife
Zac Waters, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Jaymak, Brokabilly, Vices, Mattia Musella + Jengis Kose: Rattlesnake Motel
Super Club with Savage: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday February 28th

Live Music
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Nicky Convine (6pm): Beaches On Kirra
Katie Who (5pm): Bonita Bonita BonBon Bar
Alone Alaska + Patrick Rowe: Broadbeach Tavern
Chi Chi (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Gavin Doniger (4pm): Cabarita Beach Hotel
Scott Dalton (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Totum (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
The Triple J’s: Club Talle Palm Beach
Mikey Edwards (midday) + Remedy Duo (5.30pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Rockks (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Mason Rack Band + JD Lansky (10am – 4pm): Coomera Lodge Hotel
David J (midday) + Greg and Laura Doolan (5pm): CSi Southport
Captain Wow (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Blue Poppy (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Deena (2pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
David Barry (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ondre Davis (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Clint White (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Fire & Ice Trio (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Adam Brown Duo (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Lloyd Saniel (2pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Jason McGregor (6pm – 9pm): Pacific Fair – The Patio
Nicky Convine Duo + Sexy Sax (4pm): Palmy Sunday Funday Palm Beach
Jack O’Leary (2.30pm): Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
Katia Demeester (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Greg Bankx (1pm): Southport RSL
Ben Hanna (1pm): Southport Sharks
Surf Report Duo (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Shayne Crump (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Wayne Vitali, Pieter Kruger + Benny Nelson: Twin Towns
Joel Ralph + Ondre Solien (8am – 1pm): Village Markets Paradise Point
Amanda King (3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Sweet House Sundays with Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Club Boutique
Royale with Jimmy D + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Summa Splash Ibiza Pool Party: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday February 29th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tommy Memphis (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks
Lonewolf (4pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday March 1st

Live Music
Benjam Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Slique (7.30pm): Twin Towns
Wayne Horsburgh, Bob Howe & Greg Hooper ($5/10/15): Twin Towns Showroom
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday March 2nd

Live Music
Chris Hutchison (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (5pm): Pottsville Beach Sports Club
Alice Anderson (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Route 66, Hot Wire + Catfish and The Deejays: Twin Towns

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday March 3rd

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Geed Up (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Paul & Mary-Ann (midday): CSi Southport
Tommy Memphis (10.30am): Currumbin RSL
Nicky Convine (5.30pm): Grill’d Coolangatta
Mike Elrington: The Loft Chevron Island
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Janice Smithers + Eureka Funk: Twin Towns

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Cadillac Thursdays with Steve Frank + XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
Miss Hawaiian Tropic Competition – Heat 1: Shooters
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *