Gig Guide February 5th to 11th

Live Music and nightclub events in the Gold Coast gig guide February 5th to 11th

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

If you like electronic music and feel like getting away this weekend, the Bizarre Garden Festival is on at a secret location “1 to 2 hours from Byron Bay”. Artists playing include Oliver Koletzki, Niko Schwind, German Brigante and Be Svendsen. Final release tickets are $110 plus booking fee: more info and tickets here.

This season’s final Palmy Sunday Funday is this Sunday in Pirate Park Palm Beach. It features Ella Fence and The Hanlon Brothers and takes place from  4pm to 6.30pm. More details here.

The 2016 Brisbane Laneway Festival is on this Saturday: artists playing include Flume, Violent Soho, Grimes, East India Youth and Fidlar. You can get the full line-up, ticket info and more here.

Lastly, for all you 80’s fans: Bananarama and Wang Chung have a show this Friday at the Twin Towns Showroom. Tickets are $75: more here.

Friday February 5th

Live Music
Ed & Eddy (7pm): Arundel Tavern
Peter Cupples (from 5pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm): The Avenue
Nicky Convine (6pm – 8pm): Beaches on Kirra
Sean Fitzgerald (8pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Dudes of Doo Wop: Burleigh Bears
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Michael Eotvos (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Mr Troy Duo (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Amos Pella (5pm) + The Smashed Crabs (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Eureka Funk (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Absolute Sauve (8pm): CSi Southport
The Moonlight Society, The Ether, Electric Zebra + Josiah Gaborit ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
The Anchormen (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jock Barnes (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Torren Foot: Elsewhere Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Dan Hannaford (7.30pm): First Avenue Tavern
Fat Albert (8pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Jake Fox (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Cory Hargreaves (6pm): Gold Coast Lawn Bowls Club
Cherry Bomb: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Chris Hutchison + Paul Kiren (from 8.30pm): J Bar
Tony McGuiness: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Mistram: The Loft Chevron Island
Felicity Lawless (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Matty Rogers: Miami Marketta
The Brave, King Hit The Queen, Wildheart, Tapestry + Particles In Motion: Miami Shark Bar
Abbigale Anderson (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Hussy Hicks, Yes Sir Noceur, Big Strong Brute + Nicole Brophy ($3): NightQuarter
Amy Shark (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc
Matty Rogers (7.15pm): Pottsville Tavern
Leigh James (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Katie Who (5pm – 9pm): Sanctuary Markets Currumbin
Jason Delphin (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Sons of the East + Hailey Calvert ($15 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Wally & The Gaters (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Sitory Groove (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargisson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Haylie Calvert + Taylor (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Andrew Kidman (8pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Closer Duo (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Liam Chapman, Benny Nelson + The Hodads: Twin Towns
Bananarama + Wang Chung (see top): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (6pm): Ultra Lounge Bar
The Triple J’s: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Magic City Gold Coast: Club Boutique
Creme with Vander Funk: East Broadbeach
Local’s Night with Spooner + Just Sayin’: Komune Coolangatta
Lifestyles of the Rich: Love Nightlife
Kinloch + Penny La: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Full House Friday with Benny Cue: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday February 6th

Live Music
Mick Danby (from 5pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Andy Burke (8pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Smooth & Groove (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Jax Haze (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Matt Rogers (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Benny D Williams (5pm) + Agent 77 (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Ben Amor (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Sarah Head (4pm) + Facin’ The Crowd (8pm): CSi Southport
Alice Lost Her Way, Desmantra, Kaosphere, Kold Creature + Dark Decorum ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Bootleg Flyers (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Matt Frear (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Jack Love: Elsewhere Bar
Bella Maree (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Pin Up Girls: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Jack O’Leary (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
The GC (5pm – 9pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Guy Kachel (8am): Helensvale Farmers Market
Michael Eotvos + Mouse (from 8.30pm): J Bar
Mick McHugh: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Chloe Adelle: The Loft Chevron Island
BB factory + Eastwood: Lonestar Tavern
Taylor: Miami Marketta
Paul Mostyn (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
The Strides, Hanlon Brothers + Koi Boys ($3): NightQuarter
Raku O’Gaia (2pm) + Tay Oskee (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal
Robbie Balmer (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Rockabilly Road (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
The Funksters + Kapa Huka Group (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Lima Manu (1pm): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hans-Solo Band (7pm): Surfers Sandbar
Russell Sprout, Mark Divola Duo + The Hodads: Twin Towns
Doug Parkinson ($40): Twin Towns Showroom

Clubs
Electra & Fiesta Fire: East Broadbeach
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Play House + Ridgy Didge: Icon Coolangatta
Summer Nights: Love Nightlife
Ibiza Lounge Bar (3pm – 9pm): Orchid Lounge & Bar
Who Killed Mickey, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Sellwood + Roger Grassi: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Super Club: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday February 7th

Live Music
The Hillbilly Goats (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (5pm): Bine Bar & Dining Nobby Beach
Sounds of Sunday with Bleach Girls, Radolescent + Mitchell Watterson: Broadbeach Tavern
Greg & Laura Doolan (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Simon Meola: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Jacob Lee (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Clare Nella (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Buggy Brothers (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
Rocksalt (3.30pm): Club Talle Palm Beach
Lisa Hunt (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Pink Zinc (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (2.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Gibb Brothers Duo (1pm): CSi Southport
Smooth & Groove (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Karl S Williams (12.30pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
JMCEE: Elsewhere Bar
Chris Bent (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Josh Lovegrove (2pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
The Shapes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Hayley Grace Duo (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Bigfellalinc: Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Free The Genie + Joel Samin: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Hans-Solo (2pm): O’Malley’s Irish Bar
Ella Fence + The Hanlon Brothers (4pm – 6.30pm): Pirate Park Palm Beach
Stephen Lovelight (2.30pm): Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
Katia Demeester (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Gemini Duo (4pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Dean Gray (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Benny D Williams (5pm – 8pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Rockks (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Mike Stuart, Dave J + The Hodads: Twin Towns
Rob Csokas + Jackson James Smith (8.30am): Village Markets Burleigh

Clubs
Sweet House Sundays with Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Club Boutique
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Swagga with DJ Flo: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday February 8th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Michael Whitmore (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks
Mat Stokes (4pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday February 9th

Live Music
Benjam Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Les Wilson’s Swing Force Big Band (7.30pm): Twin Towns
Johnny Cash Tribute Show ($5/10/15): Twin Towns Showroom

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday February 10th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Black Cats Re-Loaded, Long Gone Daddys + Rob Rosenlund & Tony Jeffrey: Twin Towns

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday February 11th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Hanlon Brothers (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
John Taylor (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Jared Alexander (12pm – 3pm): CSi Southport
Open Mic Solo Acoustic Night: Lonestar Tavern
The Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman & Loch Easton (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
The Sidekicks + Bagman: Twin Towns

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Cadillac Thursdays with Steve Frank + XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
Flirt Thursdays with DJ Dezastar: Shooters
R&B Night: : SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *