Gig Guide January 22nd to 28th

Redstarborn play Gold Coast gig at Currumbin Creek Tavern this Friday January 22nd

Catch Redstarborn at Currumbin Creek Tavern this Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Ozfest hits the Gold Coast this Saturday at Miami Tavern. The event is headlined by Aria Award winner Seth Sentry and also features San Cisco, Art vs Science, Saskwatch and Tired Lion. Tickets are $69 plus BF: more info and bookings here.

Redstarborn launch their EP “Dead Philosophy” with a gig at Currumbin Creek Tavern this Friday. Looks like a good night out with United States of Oz, Versus Fate and Lillye also playing on the bill. Entry is just $10 at the door, and there is a free courtesy bus available which can be booked on 5534 2322.

Pavlova 2016 takes place this Australia Day Eve at the Coolangatta Hotel. It features live music from Crooked Colours and The Ruiins, plus DJ sets from Kinloch, Spooner and more. Tickets are available for $25.99 here.

Lastly, Skunkhour are back, and play a free show at the Kingscliff Beach Hotel also on Australia Day Eve. The evening starts at 7pm with the Richie Williams Band.

Friday January 22nd

Live Music
Nik Phillips (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm): The Avenue
Benny D Williams (6pm – 9pm): Beaches on Kirra
Matthew Armitage (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Facin’ The Crowd (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
InEssence (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Spin (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Skin Deep (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Leigh James (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Geoff Rayner: Club Talle Palm Beach
Matt Milkman (5pm) + Smashed Crabs (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Jason Delphin (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
00-70s (8pm): CSi Southport
Redstarborn, United States of Oz, Versus Fate + Lillye ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Red Cherries (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Katie Who (5pm – 9pm): Currumbin Sanctuary Markets
Hunter & Smoke (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Those Guys (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Jackson James Smith (6pm): Genki Cafe
Cherry Bomb: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Free The Genie (8pm): Helm Bar
Tyler Vivian (5.30pm): Institution Ale House
Russ Walker + Michael Eotvos (from 8.30pm): J Bar
Regan Sharp (9.30pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Oz Latin Brothers (6pm): Lakeside Evandale Parklands
The Kobra Fuzz: The Loft Chevron Island
Merging Roots + Accidentally Perfect: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Mapstone: Miami Marketta
Greg Watts (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Taylor, Aquila Young + Fox and Fiasco ($3): NightQuarter
Eureka Funk (8pm – 11pm): Rainbow Bay Surf Club
Rab Wiley (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Katia Demeester (5pm – 8pm): Skypoint Q1
Black Rabbit George + Felicity Lawless ($15 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Long Gone Daddys (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
InExcess Tribute Show (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Greg Aspeling & Rick Best (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Ben Amor (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Captain Wow + The Retronomes (from 5pm): Twin Towns Services Club
Russell Morris & The Switch ($37): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (7pm): Ultra Lounge Bar
Nyssa Berger (8pm): Walrus Social House
Nyssa Berger Duo (3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Magic City: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme Fridays with Vander Funk: East Broadbeach
The Boogie Show with Lockhart + Audun: Elsewhere Bar
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Luca + Chaser: Icon Coolangatta
Local’s Night with Just Sayin’ + Nedd: Komune Coolangatta
Lifestyles of the Rich: Love Nightlife
Mikey Likey: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Jdub: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday January 23rd

Live Music
Alby Carter (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Jesse Pumphrey + The Ruiins (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Old Skool (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Smooth & Groove (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jacob Lee (3pm – 6pm): Cafe Catalina
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Dave Cavanagh (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Matt TD (5pm) + Pin Up Girls (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Smashed Crabs (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Casey Watt + The Country Boys (from 4pm): CSi Southport
Robbie James & JJ Harris (8pm): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Midnight Groove (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jackson James Smith (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Signature (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Stephen Lovelight (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Anika (6pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Accidents: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Sarah Calderwood Duo (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Ben (Growler) 2pm – 6pm: House Of Brews
Dan England + Vaughan Ney (from 8.30pm): J Bar
Benny D Williams (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Kenny Slide (4.20pm): Lakeside Evandale Parklands
Tony McGuiness: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Summer of Ska with DisPunktion + The Volleys: Lonestar Tavern
Dezzie D & The Stingrays: Miami Marketta
Ozfest with Seth Sentry + more (see top): Miami Tavern
Lloyd Saniel (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
OKA, Leopold’s Treat, Matui Te Huki, Josh Lovegrove, Nyssa Berger + Mitchell Watterson ($3): NightQuarter
Chris Hutchison (7pm – 10pm): Skypoint Q1
Catfish & The Deejays (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
The Great Southern Band (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (1pm): Surfers Sandbar
Surf Report Duo: Tugun Surf Club
Delisch + Skippy (from 5pm): Twin Towns Services Club
Jerome Fandor + Rob Damasi: The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Sabre: East Broadbeach
Six Shooter + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Play House + Sea Legz: Icon Coolangatta
Just Sayin’ + Cboss: Komune Coolangatta
Summer Love: Love Nightlife
Ibiza Lounge Bar (3pm – 9pm): Orchid Lounge & Bar
Slice N Dice, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Mattia Musella, Brett Sellwood + Palmhero: Rattlesnake Motel
Super Club: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday January 24th

Live Music
Steve Cummings & The Bar Studs (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Felicity Lawless (6pm): Bread N Butter Kirra
Sounds of Sunday with PLTS, Bad Pony + Costa Rae (6pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Tommy Memphis (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Simon Meola (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Fabian (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Hot Jazz & Swing Kings (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Eureka Funk (2.30pm – 6pm NSW time): Chinderah Tavern
Rush Hour: Club Talle Palm Beach
Berst Duo (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Backtrackin’ Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Hot Pursuit Duo (1pm): CSi Southport
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Jemma Lee + Casey Duque: Currumbin Creek Tavern
Two 4 Now (4pm): Currumbin RSL
Akova (2pm): Currumbin RSL deck Acoustics
Chris Lorenzo: Elsewhere Bar
Captain Wow + Finkler Duo (from 2pm): The Envy Hotel
Jackson James Smith (2.30pm): Finders Keepers Burleigh
Ned Walker (4pm – 8pm): First Avenue Tavern
Dean Gray (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Casey Barnes (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
The GC (5pm – 8pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Benny D Williams (2pm – 6pm): House of Brews
Free The Genie (2pm): Institution Ale House
Emily Williams – One Diva (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (9pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Nyssa Berger (3pm): Lakeside Evandale Parklands
Keelan McCoy + Joel Samin (from 4.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Hans-Solo (2pm): O’Malley’s Irish Bar
The Lyrical, CC the Cat + Rolling Waves (4pm – 6.30pm): Pirate Park Palm Beach
Sarah Grant (2.30pm): Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
James Scott (3pm – 6pm): Skypoint Q1
Abbigayle Anderson (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Dallas James (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Amanda King (3pm): Southport Surf Life Saving Club
Mat Stokes, Wayne Vitali + Skippy (from 2pm): Twin Towns Services Club
Ondre Solien, James Bennett + Nick Cunningham (8am): Village Markets Paradise Point
Jake Fox: The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Eddy Thomas, Andy Finn, Craig Roberts + Artic Zoo: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Red Cup Party with DJ Owe: SinCity
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Monday January 25th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Gentle Jazz (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Mr Troy (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Crooked Colours + The Ruiins: Coolangatta Hotel
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Guy Sebastian ($86.66): Jupiters
Skunkhour + Richie Williams Band (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Tommy Memphis (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks
Bootleg Flyers: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Tony McGuinness (4pm): Twin Towns Services Club

Clubs
Andy Finn, Luca, Glazer, Vass, Sea Legz + Nedd: Komune Coolangatta
Karavini, Fletcher + Stevie Z: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Australia Day Eve Party: Shooters
Australia Day Eve with DJ Owe: SinCity
Rave Radio: Vanity

Australia Day Tuesday January 26th

Live Music
Amanda King (2pm): Arundel Tavern
Venus Envy Duo (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Leigh James (11am – 2pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Stephen Lovelight (2pm): Chinderah Tavern
Bourbon Street + Free Sunny: Coolangatta Hotel
Smashed Crabs (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Three Good Blokes (3pm): CSi Southport
Rockks (2.30pm – 7pm): Currumbin RSL
Mitchell Watterson (8pm): Institution Ale House
Maladjusted (1.30pm – 5.30pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel Helensvale
Eureka Funk (2pm – 5pm NSW time): Seagulls Tweed Heads
Bone Lazy Duo + Greg Bankz (from midday): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Alex Fietz (11am) + Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Pink Zinc: Tugun Surf Club
Chris Cook Band (7.30pm): Twin Towns Services Club
That 90’s Show: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Vass + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Australia Day Ladies Night Special: SinCity

Wednesday January 27th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Buddy Love & The Tremors, Floor Burners + Elephant Rock: Twin Towns Services Club
Tony Pantano (10.30am $5/15): Twin Towns Showroom

Clubs
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Humpday Party: Vanity

Thursday January 28th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Geed Up (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Fabian (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Kahlia Forsyth: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis + David J: CSi Southport
Sex & Chocolate: East Broadbeach
Amy Billings (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Baskervillain, Malo Zima + Aquila Young ($12.25): Studio 56
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
The Glen Mead Band + Shotgun Duo (from 4pm): Twin Towns Services Club
Amanda King (7pm): Walrus Social House

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
DJ Dezastar: Shooters
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *