Gig Guide January 29th to February 4th

Gold Coast Gig Guide: live music and nightclubs - January 29th to February 4th 2016

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The first Platform event of 2016 is on at Southport Sharks this Friday. And the line-up is pretty awesome: Ella Fence, Aquila Young and Cassette Cathedral. Platform starts at 8.30pm and entry is free: more here.

There’s a David Bowie Tribute at Studio 56 Miami Marketta on Wednesday February 3rd, with Taylor, Cheap Fakes, The Rooftops, A French Butler Called Smith and Nadia Sunde all playing. Advance tickets are $20 plus booking fee: available here.

Little Georgia have just released their debut Album “Bootleg”, and play a Gold Coast show at Miami Marketta this Friday as part of the promotional tour. You can check out the video for the song “Forget Me” here.

Burleigh Underground Drummers have their first event for the new year this Saturday. Line-up is still to be confirmed at time of posting, but you can look for updates here. Entry is free, but all donations welcome.

Lastly, Brisbane band The Cairos play their final gig ever at NightQuarter this Friday. Also playing are Neighbour and Matthew Armitage: entry is just $3.

Friday January 29th

Live Music
Amanda King (7pm): The Arundel Tavern
Peter Thornley (5pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm): The Avenue
Felicity Lawless (6pm – 9pm): Beaches on Kirra
Dan Hannaford (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
The Funsters (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Mescalito Blues (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Kuluz (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Smooth Groove (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Nicky Convine Duo (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Holly Major: Club Talle Palm Beach
Matt Milkman (5pm) + Alter Egos (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Off The Grid (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Paris Texas (8pm): CSi Southport
Baltimore Gun Club, Handful of Helmet, Cornerstone + Kobrakai ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Old Skool (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jace Fleming (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Flex Cop: Elsewhere Bar
Scott Whatman Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Matt Conomos + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Regan Sharp (9pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Oz Latin Brothers (6pm): Lakeside Evandale Parklands
Little Georgia: Miami Marketta
Wally & The Gators (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
The Cairos, Neighbour, Benny D Williams + Matthew Armitage ($3): NightQuarter
Green Room Riot (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Jason Delphin (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Matrix Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Platform (see top): Southport Sharks
Ben Gilgen (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
CC The Cat + Leopold’s Treat (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Benny D Williams (9pm – 10pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Ryan Hourihane (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Georgie Taylor, Bagman + The Glen Mead Band: Twin Towns Services Club
Killer Queen Tribute ($28): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (6pm): Ultra Lounge Bar

Clubs
Magic City: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme Friday with DJ J-Mixx: East Broadbeach
A$AP Party with Glazer + Luca: Icon Coolangatta
Lifestyles of the Rich: Love Nightlife
Soirée with Sam Arellano, Jengis Köse, Walker + Jaegan Summers: Rattlesnake Motel
Full House Friday: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday January 30th

Live Music
Jason Mcgregor (5pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Gregg Peterson (6pm – 9pm): Beaches on Kirra
Luke Morris (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Rowan P (6pm): Bonita Bonita BonBon Bar
Tracy Vaughan Duo (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Red Cherries (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Underground Collective Budojam: Burleigh Underground Drummers
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Jason Delphin (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
John Whitten (5pm) + Get Carter (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Leigh James (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Craig Shaw + The David Lee Band: CSi Southport
Snake Bite Whisky, The Green Whistle, Deja Vudu, The Fireclays + Stone Witches ($10/12): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Jax Haze (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Dean Gray (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
DVS: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Jock Barnes (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
The GC (5pm – 9pm): Harvest Moon Burleigh
Dirty Groove Duo + Michael Eotvos (8.30pm): J Bar
Sarah Frank & Wil Sargisson (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
The Swamps (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Amanda King (4.20pm): Lakeside Evandale Parklands
Mick McHugh: Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Bernie Carson: The Loft Chevron Island
Akova: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
The Living Room: Miami Marketta
Carmen & Butch (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Wandering Eyes + Phil Barlow & The Wolf ($3): NightQuarter
Free The Genie (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Nicky Convine (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Gemini Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Thump (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Russell Sprout, The Influence + The Glen Mead Band: Twin Towns Services Club
Nicky Convine: Waxy’s Irish Pub
Matthew Armitage (2pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Rah’s House Party with Steve Frank: East Broadbeach
Tiafau + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
McGill + Sea Legz: Icon Coolangatta
Radio Metro Komunity Pool Party: Komune Coolangatta
Summer Nights: Love Nightlife
Ibiza Lounge Bar (3pm – 9pm): Orchid Lounge & Bar
Brooklyn, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Brokabilly, Kinloch, Fletcher + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel
CTRL ALT DEL: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday January 31st

Live Music
The Swamp Stompers (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Nicole Brophy (4pm – 7pm): Beaches on Kirra
Darren Sommerville (6pm): Bonita Bonita BonBon Bar
Sounds of Sunday with Yes Sir Noceur, Pro Vita + Micka Scene: Broadbeach Tavern
Poco Loco (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Matt Musella (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Average Joes (2pm): Chinderah Tavern
Pink Zinc: Club Talle Palm Beach
Free Sunny (2pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Ben Amor (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Champagne Jam (1pm): : CSi Southport
Captain Wow (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Dan Irwin + Nina Ward (1pm – 4pm): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Swizzle (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Rob Fitchett + Those Guys (2pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
David Barry (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Moon Ranch: The Grand Hotel Labrador
8 Ball Atkins (1.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Goodrich (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Julz Parker (Hussy Hicks) 3pm: Lakeside Evandale Parklands
Eureka Funk (3pm – 6pm): Nobbys Surf Club
Mr Troy (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
CC The Cat (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Greg Bankz (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Clayton Lambert (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
The Triple J’s (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Lonewolf, Midnight Groove + The Glen Mead Band: Twin Towns Services Club
Dave Murray (2pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Sweet House Sundays with LP + Fletcher Kirkman: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Royale with Stretch, Boyblewe + Jimmy D: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Spooner, Kinloch, Sea Legz, Andy Finn, Nedd + Vass: Komune Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday February 1st

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Craig Shaw (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Jeff Camilleri (4pm): Twin Towns Services Club

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday February 2nd

Live Music
Vertigo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Mick McHugh Band (7.30pm): Twin Towns Services Club
Grant Galea ($5/10/15): Twin Towns Showroom
Nicky Convine: Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday February 3rd

Live Music
Tufft (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
David Bowie Tribute (see top): Studio 56 Miami Marketta
Tommy Memphis, The Rockhounds + The Hemis: Twin Towns Services Club

Clubs
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday February 4th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Hanlon Brothers (7pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Paul & Mary-Ann (midday): CSi Southport
Greg & Laura Doolan (10.30am): Currumbin RSL
Nicky Convine (5.30pm): Grill’d Coolangatta
Jodie Jo (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Mr Troy + The Hodads: Twin Towns Services Club
Jam Night with Red Dice: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Ladies Night: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
Flirt: Shooters
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *