Gig Guide January 30th to February 5th

Betty The Shark play a Gold Coast show at Sunhouse in Coolangatta this Sunday

Betty The Shark play at Sunhouse in Coolangatta this Sunday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

This week’s Buskers by the Creek Sunday Summer Session features Dan Hannaford, Greg J Bryant and JOZA. It starts at around 3.30pm in the Waterside Events Room at Currumbin RSL. This is a family-friendly event and entry is free. A courtesy bus can be booked by calling 5534 7999.

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival is on this Saturday at Brisbane Showgrounds. This year features performances from artists including Andy Bull, Angel Olsen, Banks, Benjamin Booker, Caribou, Connan Mockasin, Courtney Barnett, Dunerats, FKA Twigs, Flying Lotus, Little Dragon, Mansionair, Royal Blood, Seekae and Tkay Maidza. Tickets cost $124 plus booking fee: you can get more information on the event and make a booking here.

Friday January 30th

Live Music
Gavin Doniger: Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Dave Watson: Bluff Cafe Burleigh
Resonance (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tracy Vaughan (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Scott Day-Vee Duo (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Hailey Calvert + Josh Lovegrove (5.30pm – 7.30pm): Cuddihy Park Mudgeeraba
James Higgins (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Jahkaya, Mañana, James D’Khan + Hans Solo ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Gabrielle Lambe (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Fineline Two with Leon Vynehall, CLN + more: Elsewhere Bar
Finkler Duo: The Envy Hotel
The Accidents (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Candice (6pm – 9pm): Inn Forty-Seven
Katie Who (8pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Nicky Convine (2pm – 5pm): Labrador AFL Club
Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
theM, Grant Carruthers + Davina: The Loft
Shelly Brown: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Mark Divola: Mermaid Beach Tavern
Amanda King: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Sarah Frank (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
GC Bounce with Craig Roberts: Club Liv
James Todman, Steve Frank + Lincoln: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Maxim Australia Final with Diablo V: Komune Coolangatta
Odd Factory Fashion Event: Love Nightlife
Thrift Shop Party: Melbas on the Park
Hip Hop + R&B Night: Paris Nightlife
Straangz, LXRS, Jskillz, Camorra + Phats: Rattlesnake Motel
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday January 31st

Live Music
The James Street Preachers: Bluff Cafe Burleigh
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival (see top of page): Brisbane Showgrounds
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Direct (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Matt The Milkman (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Stephanie Williams (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
VJ King Jnr (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Brett Hammond: The Envy Hotel
The Gav Bell Band (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Future Native (7pm): Inn Forty-Seven
Blue Devil Grooves (8pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Elbury, Amy Stonehouse + Sarah Shah: The Loft
Amy Shark: Mermaid Beach Tavern
The Rectifiers: Miami Marketta Street Food
Brett Gannon: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Dean Gray Duo: One50 Public House Bundall
Nicky Convine (6pm):Skypoint Q1
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Goodwill: Club Liv
Katt Niall, Steve Frank, Benny Cue + Rowan Panozzo: East
Latour, Giv + Pooya: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Light: Love Nightlife
Hip Hop + R&B Night: Paris Nightlife
Ember, Flash, GLDNSMK, J-Muz + Batchelo: Platinum
Fletcher + Phats: : Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Heat Saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday February 1st

Live Music
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Shaun & Justin (4pm): Bluff Cafe Burleigh
Elegant Shiva, The Blackwater Fever + Matthew Armitage: Broadbeach Tavern
Mouse (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Direct (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Cavemen Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Agent 77 (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Buskers by the Creek (see top of page): Currumbin RSL
Soul Company (from midday): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Dean Gray (4pm) + Hans-Solo (7pm): Melbas on the Park
The Double Shadows, The Maslows + Muddy Muddy Bosstones: Miami Shark Bar
Mick Danby: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Nicky Convine (2pm): Nobbys Surf Club
Amanda King (3pm): Southport SLSC
Betty The Shark (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
The Ruiins + Lily Budiasa (8.30am): TVM Burleigh Heads State School

Clubs
Craig Roberts: Club Liv
Royale Sunday with Stretch + Sessionkatz: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar: O’Malley’s on the Beach
Sunday Sessions: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Monday February 2nd

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday February 3rd

Live Music
Signature (9.30pm): The Avenue

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday February 4th

Live Music
Vertigo: The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Wednesday with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Wild Wednesday: Vanity

Thursday February 5th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Gold Coast Songwriters Open-Mic Style: The Loft
Hans-Solo (6pm – 9pm): Longboards Bar Surfers Paradise
Nick Waters: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Col Atkinson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Girls Night Out with MC Xy + DJ Oscar Valdivia: East
Nøn Cents: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *