Gig Guide January 8th to 14th

Gold Coast Gig Guide January 8th to 14th 2016 - live music & nightclub guide

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

This Sunday, Fisherman’s Wharf hosts the first Nautic Giants event of 2016. With it’s usual mixture of bands and DJs, it features music from Seth Troxler, Mighty Psylis, Gruel Street, TV Ghosts and the Elsewhere DJs. After-Party is at Elsewhere Bar with special guests. Some tickets were still left at the time of this post ($30 + BF) here, when these are gone you can try for hard copies at Crave Yard and Elsewhere reception.

The Music By The Sea Festival is on this Friday, Saturday and Sunday up in Sandgate. It features live music from artists including Knavisha Mazzella, Scott Cook, Flamenco Fire, The Poozies and Circle of Rhythm. A festival pass costs $170 for adults, concessions and single day tickets are also available: more details here.

Lastly, Saint Barae launches his EP “Barae” this Saturday at Currumbin Creek Tavern. Also playing are Jordan Pineda, Mercury Sun and Maddi Rose. Entry is just $10 and a free courtesy bus is available. You can preview and buy the EP on iTunes here.

Friday January 8th

Live Music
Jason McGregor (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Paul Atkins (6.30pm – 9.30pm): The Avenue
Luke Morris (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Fat Albert (9pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Benny D Williams (5pm – 8pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Mouse (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Forest Crump (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Jax Haze (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Wayne Vitale: Club Talle Palm Beach
Amos Pella (5pm) + Alter Egos (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Smashed Crabs (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Scrimshaw Four, Sean Fitzgerald + The Barefoot Busker ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Chi Chi (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Bella Maree (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Scott Whatman Duo (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Future Native: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Scott Dalton: Harvest Moon Burleigh
Eureka Funk (8pm – 11pm NSW time): Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Signature Duo + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Walrus & The Carpenter (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Regan Sharp (9.30pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Casey Barnes + Hoo8hoo (5.30pm): Lakeside at Evandale Parklands
Smooth Groove: The Loft Chevron Island
Clare Quinn (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Bearfoot: Miami Marketta
Tracey Vaughan (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Katie Who, Nicky Convine Band + Taylor ($3): NightQuarter
Fazz (7.15pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Jon Bradley (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Music By The Sea Festival (see top): Sandgate
Wally & The Gators (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Late For Woodstock (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargisson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (7pm): Ultra Lounge
The Triple J’s: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Nyssa Berger Duo (3pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Magic City R&B Night: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme Friday with Steve Frank: East Broadbeach
The Boogie Show with Grivs + Audun: Elsewhere Bar
Hip Hop and R&B with Chaser + Luca: Icon Coolangatta
Nedd + Glazer: Komune Coolangatta
Brokabilly, Vices, Mattia Musella + Jengis Kose: Rattlesnake Motel
Full House Friday: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday January 9th

Live Music
Peter Cupples (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm – 9.30pm): The Avenue
Benny D Williams (4pm – 7pm): Beaches on Kirra
Matthew Armitage (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Hanlon Brothers (2pm): Burleigh Single Fin Festival
Nightshift Duo (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Clare Nella (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Steve Rudkin (5pm) + Cherry Bomb (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Matt Rogers (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nicky Convine (6.30pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
Saint Barae, Jordan Pineda, Mercury Sun + Maddi Rose ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Soniiq (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Nyssa Berger (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Those Guys (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
The Scrimshaw Four (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Russ Walker (4pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
The Accidents: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Ben (ex Growler) 2pm – 6pm: House Of Brews
Michael Eotvos + Chris Todd (8.30pm): J Bar
Katie Who (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Garrett Kato (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Free The Genie (9.30pm): Kitty O’Shea’s
Ashleigh Grace (4.20pm): Lakeside at Evandale Parklands
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Josh Herrera, Brooke Lambert + Brad Kennedy: The Loft Chevron Island
Pure Velour: Miami Marketta
Thee Oh Sees, Kitchen Floor, White Lodge + more ($41.85 via Oztix): Miami Shark Bar
Luke George (5.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Dan Hannaford, The Twine + Josh Lovegrove ($3): NightQuarter
The Buggy Brothers (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Music By The Sea Festival (see top): Sandgate
Nicole Brophy (7pm): The Sheoak Shack Fingal Head
The Delta Riggs, The Belligerents + Wild Honey ($20/25): Southport RSL
Crossfire Duo (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Hussy Hicks (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (7pm): Ultra Lounge
Jesse Morris (2pm – 5pm): The Yard Cafe Mermaid Beach

Clubs
Sabre: East Broadbeach
Latour + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar (3pm – 9pm): Orchid Lounge & Bar
Play House + Ridgy Didge: Icon Coolangatta
Swagga with DJ Flo: Komune Coolangatta
Summer Showers: Love Nightlife
Tigerlily, Truman, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Stacks, Fletcher, Vices + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel
Magic Millions After-Party: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday January 10th

Live Music
A Band Called Twang (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Wild Honey, Crown The Humble + Jax Haze: Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday
Mattyboi (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Gemini (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Josh Lovegrove (3pm – 6pm): Cafe Catalina
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
The Triple J’s: Club Talle Palm Beach
Christian (12.30pm) + Bourbon Strett (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Ritchie Langford (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Kenny Slide (1pm – 4pm): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Vertigo (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Funk n’ Wagnells (4pm): Currumbin RSL
Katie Who (2pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Matthew Armitage ($10/15) 6pm – 9pm: Dbar Coolangatta
Amy Billings + Captain Wow (2pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Nautic Giants (see top): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Amanda King (4pm): First Avenue Tavern
Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Benny D Williams (2pm – 6pm): House of Brews
Bullhorn (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Eureka Funk (3pm – 7pm NSW time): Kingscliff Surf Club
Bigfellalinc: Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Nicky Convine (3pm): Lakeside at Evandale Parklands
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel Helensvale
Felicity Lawless Band + The Hussy Hicks (4pm – 6.30pm): Pirate Park Palm Beach
Music By The Sea Festival (see top): Sandgate
Benno’s Big Sing (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Simon Meola (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana
Nyssa Berger (4pm): Walrus Social House

Clubs
Nautic Giants After-Party with special guests: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Play: Shooters
Red Cup Party: SinCity
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Session: Vanity

Monday January 11th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tommy Memphis (11am – 2pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Lloyd Saniel (6pm): Southport Sharks

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday January 12

Live Music
Undercover Project (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Voice & Congas Jam (7.30pm): Southport Sharks
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Bar

Clubs

Wednesday January 13th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Tommy Memphis (12.30pm): Twin Towns Services Club

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Humpday Party: Vanity

Thursday January 14th

Live Music
Geed Up (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (11am): Beenleigh RSL
Kahlia Forsyth (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Dead City Ruins, Redstarborn + Flannelette (8pm): The Coolangatta Hotel
Sex ‘n’ Chocolate: East Broadbeach
Brett Hammond (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Jam Night – music and other entertainment: The Loft Chevron Island
The Zookeepers (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Peter Parker (9pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Fat Albert (7.30pm): Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Lay Of The Land Launch: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *