Gig Guide July 10th to 16th

Gold Fields play a Gold Coast gig at Elsewhere Bar in Surfers Paradise this Friday July 10th 2015

You can catch Gold Fields at Elsewhere Bar this Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

It’s the Rattlesnake Motel‘s first birthday this weekend, and the party will be on until 5am on Friday and Saturday. There will be a burlesque show, street magician and DJs include Just Sayin’, Fletcher, Vices, Mattia Musella, Clueloose and Spooner. It’s going to be big, and you can book yourself free entry by emailing info@rattlesnakemotel with which day(s) you would like to go.

Viva Surfers Paradise 2015 starts this Friday and continues until Sunday July 19th. This tribute to Elvis Presley also celebrates other popular artists of the era including Johnny Cash, The Beatles and Roy Orbison. There will be music, dance classes, market stalls, vintage cars and the Ultimate Elvis Tribute Artist Competition. You can get full details and download a program here.

Friday July 10th

Live Music
Alter Egos, Peter Kinch + Ken Alexander: Atrium Bar
Hans-Solo AKA Shaka Han (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Kulaz (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Bill Jacobi (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Mistram: Coomera Waters Tavern
Late For Woodstock (9pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Stephen Lovelight (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Rick Barron (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Desmantra, Undermine The Supremacy, Noose For A Necktie, Rogyapas + Into The Badlands ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Leigh James (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Gold Fields, Grand Pavilion + KLP ($15/20): Elsewhere Bar
Josh Lovegrove + Jake Whittaker: Helensvale Community & Cultural Centre
​Russ Walker + ​Paul Kerin: J Bar
Nicole Brophy (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Joshy Dredz, Peter Sivright, Lily Papas + Lucy Taylor: The Loft
Tony Niotakis: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Sahara Beck: Miami Marketta
Mark Divola (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
The Altais, Mitch King + Pat Tierney ($16 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Wayne Foster (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Bella Marie (7.30pm): Tamborine Mountain Bowls Club
The James Street Preachers (7.30pm): Vintage Velvet.

Clubs
Benny Cue, Fletcher Kirkman, Kye Grant + Otto: Club Boutique
Creme with Ulahz, Steve Frank + J-MIXX: East Broadbeach
Heaven Sent + Vander Funk: Icon Coolangatta
Just Sayin’, Hijakkaz + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Fletcher Kirkman, LP + 5love: Love Nightlife
Just Sayin’, Fletcher, Vices, Sellwood + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday July 11th

Live Music
Tambu, Mark Watson + ​Vick Kenna: Atrium Bar
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Spin (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Dave Cavanagh (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Average Joes (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Indigo Parade, Anonymous Club, Ivey + The Meerdogs ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
VJ King Jnr (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Make Like a Tree with Sergey Onischenko (8pm): Dust Temple Currumbin
Finkler Duo (6pm): The Envy Hotel
The Funk n Wagnells (8pm): Helm Bar Surfers Paradise
Chris Hutchinson + Chris Todd: J Bar
Matty Rogers Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Dan Irwin, Taso, Livvia + Whale Bait: The Loft
Kobya: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
The Twine: Miami Marketta
Saxaphonica Saturday (6pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Bluescorp (7.30pm): Southport RSL
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
DJ Otto, Benny Cue + Kye Grant: Club Boutique
Illuminatra with Steve Frank, Mr Smith + Rokwell: East Broadbeach
James Francis + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
DeeZee + Vices: Icon Coolangatta
Just Sayin’ + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
Fletcher Kirkman, LP + 5love: Love Nightlife
Trey V: Melbas on the Park
Marcus Santoro, Flash, J-Muz, Lev, Kaitlyn Paige + Annalee: Platinum
Riggas, Clueloose, Spooner, Roger Grassi, Sequence + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday July 12th

Live Music
8Foot Felix: Advancetown Hotel
​Steve Michael (1pm): Atrium Bar
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Harts, Pilots + Scott Dalton (6pm): Sounds of Sunday Broadbeach Tavern
Rick Barron (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Jeff Camilleri (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Smashed Crabs (2.30pm): Chinderah Tavern
Nicky Convine (2pm): Coomera Waters Tavern
The American Classics (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel downstairs bar
Simon Meola Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Fire N Ice (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Walrus and the Carpenter (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Band Competition – Jackson Dunn vs Midnight Riot: Komune Coolangatta
Chris Hutchinson Duo (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
CC The Cat (3pm): Qbar Q1
Mescalito Blues (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Bella Maree (2pm): Surfers Sandbar
Fat Albert: Club Talle (Tallebudgera Surf Club)
Nyssa Berger (1pm): Vivo at Jupiter’s

Clubs
Royale with Jimmy D, Jayboy + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday July 13th

Live Music
Woody Lives Here (6pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday July 14th

Live Music
Dirty Groove Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Bar

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday July 15th

Live Music
Hodads (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: : The Loft
Chris Hutchinson Duo (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday July 16th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jock Barnes (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Dinner & Show with Johnny Nicol: The Loft
Frazer Goodman Duo (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Arno Allstars: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *