Gig Guide July 17th to 23rd

The Gold Coast Music Awards: Wednesday July 22nd at Burleigh Brewing Co

The Gold Coast Music Awards: Wednesday July 22nd at Burleigh Brewing Co

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

It’s almost here: The Gold Coast Music Awards takes place at Burleigh Brewing Co on Wednesday July 22nd. This fantastic way to celebrate the local music scene has been put together by the good folks at Blank GC. It promises to be an awesome evening for all attending, with entertainment from some of the best the Gold Coast has to offer. Not many tickets left: if you don’t have yours yet, get in ASAP here. Afterparty at Elsewhere.

Friday July 17th

Live Music
Stevenson Street, ​Nik Phillips + Angel: Atrium Bar
Gavin Doniger (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Benny D Williams (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Old Skool (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Mikey Edwards (5pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Chelsea: Coomera Waters Tavern
Josh Lovegrove + ​Michael Eotvos: ​Cucina Vivo
Cory Hargreaves (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Bad Virtue, Cornerstone, Paging Jimi, Sorry Not Sorry + Brad Kennedy ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Bella Maree (5pm): Currumbin Sanctuary Markets
Matt Frear (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Jackson James Smith + Little Georgia: Helensvale Community & Cultural Centre
Russ Walker + Mattyboi: J Bar
Richie Williams Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Cadence, Husbands & Wives + IZDL (Isobel De Leon): The Loft
Luke McCarthy: Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Ziggy Alberts: Miami Marketta
Ben BTW Soloist (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Ed Kuepper Nostalgia For The New Tour ($26 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
The King Of Pop Show – Michael Jackson Tribute ($28): Southport RSL
Mason Rack Band (8pm): Southport Sharks
Mariann Skrede & John Hogan (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Benny Cue, Kye Grant + Otto: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with Tuini, Ulahz and Stack$: East Broadbeach
Hood Rich + Audun: Elsewhere Bar
Vander Funk + Jmixx: Icon Coolangatta
King of Spin DJ Competition Semi-Final: Komune Coolangatta
Lingerie Model Competition: Love Nightlife
Yes Yes Club with Just Sayin’ + Vices: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday July 18th

Live Music
Cherry Bomb, Peter Kinch + Angel: Atrium Bar
Scott Dalton, Lily Budiasa, Rachel Gilligan + more ($15): The Basement ACGC
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Nicky Convine (6pm): Chinderah Tavern
Mr Troy (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Russ Walker (8pm): Cucina Vivo
Good Oak, Karl S. Williams, Josh Rennie-Hynes + The Altais ($10/15): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Ethan Smaling (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Amos Pella + Brad Lee: J Bar
Simon Meola Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Matt Scully, Blake Allen, Nina Ward + Amy Elizabeth: The Loft
Akova: Miami Marketta
Saxaphonica Saturday (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Dixie, DJ Otto + Benny Cue
Aerial Cirque with Mr Smith, Rokwell & Jock Lovell: East
Don Nadi + Giv: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Shear + Vices: Icon Coolangatta
Swagga With DJ Flo + Clueloose: Komune Coolangatta
Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Love Nightlife
Trifo, Flash, J-Muz, Lev, Kaitlyn Paige + Annalee: Platinum
Geordie Sure, Method, #Feelings, Jengis Kose + more: Rattlesnake Motel
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday July 19th

Live Music
Ken Alexander (1pm): Atrium Bar
Ella Fence (4pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Felicity Lawless + Scott French: Bread and Butter Kirra
Jimmy The Saint & The Sinners, The Badlands + Benny D Williams: Broadbeach Tavern
Mouse (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
John Taylor (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Dave Murray Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
White Noise: Coomera Waters Tavern
Signature Duo (1pm): Cucina Vivo
Vertigo (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Dirtybird Tour with Kill Frenzy + Will Clarke: Elsewhere Bar
Hans-Solo AKA Shaka Han (2pm): Finders Keepers Burleigh
Dean Gray (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Squeak Lemaire (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O’Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Band Competition – Peach Fur vs Crown The Humble: Komune Coolangatta
Nicky Convine (2pm): Nobby’s Beach Surf Club
Chris Hutchinson Duo (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Amanda King (3pm): Southport Surf Life Saving Club
The James Street Preachers (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Fat Albert (2pm): Tugun Surf Life Saving Club
Ziggy Alberts (9am): The Village Markets Burleigh Heads

Clubs
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday July 20th

Live Music
Steve Rudken (6pm): Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday July 21st

Live Music
Russ Walker Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers: The Avenue
Nina Ward (7pm): O’Malley’s On The Beach
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday July 22nd

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Pirates of the Tempest + Zed Butel (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Gold Coast Music Awards (see top): Burleigh Brewing Co
Gold Coast Music Awards Afterparty with Von Villains: : Elsewhere Bar
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Ben BTW Soloist (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday July 23rd

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Benjam Trio (7pm): Atrium Bar
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Benny D Williams (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Col Atkinson & Wil Sargisson (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out: East Broadbeach
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *