Gig Guide June 19th to 25th

Jimmy The Saint & The Sinners play a live show at Elsewhere Bar on the Gold Coast this Friday June 19th 2015

Jimmy The Saint & The Sinners play at Elsewhere Bar this Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The Broadbeach Country Music Festival is on this weekend. The line-up includes The McClymonts, Beccy Cole, James Blundell, Hussy Hicks, The Wolfe Brothers and many more. We have included some of the events below, but we recommend country music fans check out the full program here.

There’s a Music In The Park event on this Sunday in the Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens. David De Vito, Bella Paton and Bob La Castra will be playing between midday and 4pm, and entry is free. In case of bad weather, you can check for updates here.

Friday June 19th

Live Music
Seleen McAlister (4pm): Alto Cucina & Bar
Zoophonic Blonde, Nik Phillips + Steven Michael: Atrium Bar
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Deraign, Nescient, Don’t Waste The Paint + more ($10): Coolangatta Hotel
Angelo Pash (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Jason Delphin + Benjam Duo: Cucina Vivo
Richie Williams (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Tesla Cøils, Versus Fate, Mercury Sun + Napoleonic Wars ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Matt Frear (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Hans-Solo/Shaka Han (7pm): Dingos Resort Rainbow Beach
Jimmy The Saint & The Sinners: Elsewhere Bar
Hussy Hicks, Kerry Kennedy + Col Finley: The Envy Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Sunset Strip + The Silencio (8pm): Hard Rock Cafe Surfers Paradise
Karl S Williams + City Over Sand: Helensvale Community & Cultural Centre
Cory Hargreaves (5pm): Hotel CBD Varsity Lakes
Russ Walker + Carter Roser: J Bar
Leigh James (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Jennifer Sjaan, Tash Le Strange, Athena Joy + Rachel Fels: The Loft
Mat Stokes (6pm): Melbas on the Park
Mescalito Blues: Miami Marketta
Mark Divola (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Dean Ray ($25 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Andy Jans-Brown & COZMIC (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Frazer Goodman Trio (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Benny Cue, Kye Grant + DJ Otto: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with J-Mixx, Ulahz + Mr Smith: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Hip Hop/R&B with Vander Funk + DJ VHS: Icon Coolangatta
King of Spin DJ Competition: Komune Coolangatta
World Martini Weekend: Love Nightlife
Let’s Bounce with Will Sparks: Platinum
Dimes, Treeborn, Cuthbert, Grvyrds, Deezee + Playhouse: Rattlesnake
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday June 20th

Live Music
Dan Hannaford (4pm): Alto Cucina & Bar
Bootleg Flyers, Russ Walker + Angel: Atrium Bar
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Drawcard, Sensaii, The Comfort + Worse For Wear ($15): Coolangatta Hotel
Matt Rogers (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Jason Delphin: Cucina Vivo
In The Hands of Captors, Antimata, Empirus Bow, Until Home, Beautiful People + Eleea Navarro ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Tommy sheehan (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Col Finley, Kerry Kennedy, Ben Ransom + Hussy Hicks: The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Amanda King (2pm): Gold Coast Arts Centre
Russ Walker + Brad Lee: J Bar
Eureka Funk (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
The Kobra Fuzz, Jemma Lee, Simon J Benson + Izzy Day: The Loft
Matt Stillert: Miami Marketta
Pilots, The Maslows + Electric Zebra ($10): Miami Shark Bar
Hanlon Duo (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Fat Albert (8pm): South Tweed Sports
Wayne Foster (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Mr Speaker & The People Party, Emph & Treats + more: Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Komes, Benny Cue + DJ Otto: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Tightrope with Steve Frank, Mr Smith, Craig Roberts + Rokwell: East
Chris Bradley: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
McGill + Fletcher: Icon Coolangatta
World Martini Weekend: Love Nightlife
Dave Winnel, Flash, J-Muz, Taylor Davies, Kaitlyn Paige + Annalee: Platinum
Nowell, Fletcher, Vices, Sellwood, M-Gruuve + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday June 21st

Live Music
Marshall O’Kell & The Pride (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Ken Alexander: Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
The Dark Hawks, Dirty Frank + Matt Stillert: Sounds of Sunday Broadbeach Tavern
Mouse (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Seth Sentry & DJ Sizzle ($30 + BF): Coolangatta Hotel
Dave Murray Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Chris Hutchison: Cucina Vivo
Vertigo (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Hussy Hicks, Seleen McAlister, Kerry Kennedy + Col Finley: The Envy Hotel
Bart Thrupp (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Jason Delphin (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Music in the Park (see top): Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens
Squeak Lemaire (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Midnight Riot, Julie Hayes + Into The Badlands: Komune Coolangatta
Jake Whittaker (5pm): Melbas on the Park
Cory Hargreaves (1pm): O’Malleys On The Beach
Ben – BTW Soloist (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Mitch King (from 8.30am): TVM Burleigh Heads State School

Clubs
Royale with MJ Monsta, Stretch + Jimmy D: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Monday June 22nd

Live Music
Paul Gallagher: Atrium Bar
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday June 23rd

Live Music
Dirty Groove Duo: Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers: The Avenue
Pulse (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday June 24th

Live Music
Tuffy: Atrium Bar
Signature (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Jason Delphin (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday June 25th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (7pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Geed Up: Atrium Bar
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Gav Bell (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
The Aspheres, Kamikaze Aniway + Mash: The Loft
The Accidents (9pm): Melbas on the Park
Cory Hargreaves (7pm): O’Malleys On The Beach
Ben – BTW Soloist (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Piano with Peter Parker (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out: East Broadbeach
Gruel Street: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *