Gig Guide March 11th to 17th

Ultimate Gold Coast Gig Guide March 11th to March 17th - live music and nightclub events

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The 2016 Bleach* Festival continues this week: just like last week we’ve included live music below, but recommend you check out their website so you don’t miss any other awesome stuff. Bleach* events marked below in red.

The Mojo Burning Sideshow is on this Friday at Surfers Paradise Beergarden. It features The Ugly Kings, Guthrie, Love Hate Rebellion, Yes Sir Noceur and Jackson Dunn –  entry is free. You can get more information here.

View From A Blue Moon by John John Florence and Blake Kueny is the first ever surf movie shot in 4K, and it has a screening at Rainbow Bay SLSC this Friday March 11th. Tokyo Beef will be playing live after the movie. Even if you’re not heavily into surfing, check out the official trailer here –  it really does look awesome. Entry is free.

Metalheads may want to check out the Distorted Coast event at Lonestar Tavern this Saturday March 12th. Featuring Kold Creature, Mergatroyd, Alice Lost Her Way and Kaosphere, it starts at 8pm and entry is free.

And lastly, remember Dragon? They play a Gold Coast show this Saturday at Twin Towns Showroom: tickets are $40. More details here.

Friday March 11th

Live Music
The Seven Ups, Grace Hughes + more: Bleach* At Robina
Jason Mcgregor (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Tropical Zombie + Jesse Pumphrey (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Elephant Rock (7.30pm): Burleigh Bears
The GC Duo: Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Gentle Jazz (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Wayne Vitale: Club Talle Palm Beach
Carmada + Elk Road ($39.80): Coolangatta Hotel
Benny D Williams (5pm) + The Rumour (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel downstairs
Leigh James (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Allan Cameron Band (8pm): CSi Southport
Fox And Fiasco, WLVS, Mistram + Livvia ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Wasabi (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Sarah Shah (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Stewart Fairhurst (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Agent 77 (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Wazza (6pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Cherry Bomb: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Eastwood: Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Sarah Archer Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Just Kirra (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Devil’s Kiosk: Miami Marketta
Heartworn Highway ($3): NightQuarter
Izaeah (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Sarah Frank (7.30pm): Nobby’s SLSC
Cory Hargreaves (1pm): North Kirra SLSC
Pete Cullen, Z-Star Delta + Blindfang & the Depth Charges: Noosa Festival of Surfing
Matt Turney Dauncey (7.15pm): The Pottsville Tavern
View From A Blue Moon screening + Tokyo Beef (see top): Rainbow Bay SLSC
Jason Delphin (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Rockks (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Felicity Lawless Band: Southport Sharks
Jazz with Col Atkinson & John Whyte (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Nicole Brophy + Bigfellalinc (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
The Ugly Kings, Guthrie, Love Hate Rebellion + more (see top): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Ryan Hourihane (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Terrina (11am) + David Barry (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Arisa. Mark Divola Duo + Akinga: Twin Towns
Melinda Schneider ($39): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (5.30pm): Ultra Lounge Bar
White Chocolate Orange: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Crème Friday: East Broadbeach
World Champion + Mighty Psylis: Elsewhere Bar
Hip Hop/R&B Night with McGill + Glazer: Icon Coolangatta
Molly & Polly Endless Summer Swim Show: Komune Coolangatta
The Koi Boys, Fletcher + DJ Otto: Love Nightlife
Tracks Mag After Party: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tyga Pre-Party with giveaways: Shooters
Them Friday Feels: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday March 12th

Live Music
Casey Barnes + Deena (6pm): Bleach* At Mudgeeraba
The Electric Lemonade Test Jam Band, Ella Fence + more: Bleach* At Robina
Opera Selvaggio with Naomi Price + Rosa Guitar Trio ($49): Bleach* At Currumbin
Nyssa Berger (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Benny D Williams (6pm): Beaches on Kirra
Kyle Lionhart + Matthew Armitage (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Gemini (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Monkey Business (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Brett Gannon (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Amos Pella (5pm) + Agent 77 (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Surf Report Duo (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Rhonnie + Rockin Bodgies (from 4pm): CSi Southport
Noose For A Necktie, Dirty Brew, Twin City Riot + Upon a Falling Empire ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Two 4 Now (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Eilish Ellen (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Groove Terminator: Elsewhere Bar
Distraction Duo (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
Stevenson Street (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tommy Sheehan (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Triple J’s: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Tyson Coleman (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Soul Stripes (8.30pm): Institution Ale House
Off The Grid: Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker (8.30pm): J Bar
Rick Barron solo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Regan Sharp (9pm): Kitty O`Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Forbidden Planet Dinner & Show ($35): The Loft Chevron Island
Kold Creature, Mergatroyd, Alice Lost Her Way + Kaosphere: Lonestar Tavern
Donna Heke (5.30pm): Merrimac Tavern
Blues Corp: Miami Marketta
Michaela Baranov ($3): NightQuarter
Mason Rack Band: Noosa Festival of Surfing
Ivey + Peach Fur (6.30pm): Rainbow Bay SLSC
Kulaz (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
Kobya (2pm) + Bill Jacobi (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal Head
Chris Hutchison (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Stoneage Romeos (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Hanlon Brothers: Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Sound Of Change Experience with Neal Purchase Jnr + The Brown Byrds: Sunhouse Coolangatta
Darlow ($19): Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Facin’ The Crowd (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Wayne Vitali, Russell Sprout + Akinga: Twin Towns
Dragon ($40): Twin Towns Showroom

Clubs
Sail – A Surreal Voyage: East Broadbeach
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Quiky Pro Kickstart with Spooner + DJ Flo: Komune Coolangatta
Cutloose, Ridgy Didge + Playhouse: Icon Coolangatta
BelveBEAR with Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Batchelo, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Quiksilver Pro 2016 Garden Party: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Super Club with Tydi: Shooters
Dear Saturday with Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday March 13th

Live Music
Aquila Young + The Ninth Chapter (3pm): Bleach* At Bond University
Steve Lane & The Autocrats + more: Bleach* At Robina
The Radiators (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Matthew Armitage (6pm): Bread and Butter Kirra
Jackson Firebird, The Ruiins + Jesse Pumphrey: Broadbeach Tavern
Loaded Dice (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Mouse: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Nyssa Berger (3pm): Cafe Catalina
Cover Me: Club Talle Palm Beach
Bleach Girls + Jesse Pumphrey (1pm) + Goons of Doom (4.30pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Eureka Funk (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Jon Aleman (1pm): CSi Southport
Mason Rack Band (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Blue Poppy (2.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Steve Lane & The Autocrats (2pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Finkler + Amiel Matthews: The Envy Hotel
Stewart Durtson (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Stephen Lovelight (1pm): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Dallas James (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Benny D Williams (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
The Daisy Dukes: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Ruku O’Gaia AKA Soulman (6.30pm): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Hans-Solo (3pm): Institution Ale House
Surf Report: Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Pat Nicholson Band (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Holly Major: Mermaid Beach SLSC
Cory Hargreaves (2.30pm): North Burleigh SLSC
Brett Healy (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Fat Albert (4pm): Rainbow Bay SLSC
CC the Cat (3pm – 6pm): SkyPoint Q1
Saskwatch + Cub Sport ($15 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Street Cafe (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Peter Parker (5pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Pink Zinc (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Tracy Vaughn (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Peter Tuituma, Lonewolf, Akinga + Tony McGuinness: Twin Towns
Amanda King (3pm): Waxys Irish Pub

Clubs
Momentum After Party: East Broadbeach
Royale with Jimmy D + Grivs: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Tom & Jarry: Komune Coolangatta
Social Sundays: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday March 14th

Live Music
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Tommy Memphis (11am): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Rob Keith (4pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday March 15th

Live Music
Vertigo (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Atmosphere (7.30pm): Twin Towns
Greg & Laura Doolan ($5/10/15): Twin Towns Showroom
Amanda King (7pm): Waxys Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday March 16th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Sevendust, Darkc3ll + Azreal ($68.90): Coolangatta Hotel
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Soul Sessions Jam Night: Ivory Tavern Tweed Heads
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Tommy Memphis (5pm): Pottsville Beach Sports Club
Gypsy & Latin with Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Long Gone Daddys, The Hemis + Crisis: Twin Towns

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

St Patrick’s Day Thursday March 17th

Live Music
Hans-Solo (8pm): 1two3 Dining & Lounge Bar
Hanlon Brothers (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
John Taylor (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Dave Gray (midday): CSi Southport
Alice Anderson (6pm): Currumbin RSL Deck Acoustics
Leaping Lizards (10.30am): Currumbin RSL La Vista Cafe
Amy Shark (6pm – 10pm): The Envy Hotel
David Burke (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Celtic Fusion (midday): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Jam Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Steve Hill (midday): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Terrina (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Jeff Camilleri: Twin Towns

Clubs
St Pat’s Party with Steve Frank + XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
St Paddy’s Day Party: Melbas on the Park
Surf’s Up Party: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Miss Hawaiian Tropic Competition – Heat 3: Shooters
R&B Night: SinCity
DJ Autocorrect: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *