Gig Guide March 20th to 26th

Tijuana Cartel play a live show at  Rabbit + Cocoon on the Gold Coast  Sunday March 22nd 2015 with  Trinity Roots, The Lyrical + more...

Catch Tijuana Cartel at Rabbit + Cocoon this Sunday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

It’s the final weekend for this year’s Bleach* Festival. Events include Picnic in Your Patch #3 at the Arts Centre Gold Coast Lakeside on Sunday and Where the Wild Things Dance at Rabbit + Cocoon (also on Sunday). More live music is included in the guide below, and for the full program check out the official website.

The Mojo Burning Festival is on this Saturday & Sunday at the New Globe Theatre in Fortitude Valley, Brisbane. It features 27 bands including Gay Paris, King of the North, Transvaal Diamond Syndicate, The Royal Artillery, The Blackwater Fever and Dead Wolves. Advance tickets start at $35 here and you can find out more about the event here.

Kylie is playing at the Brisbane Entertainment Centre this Saturday on her Kiss Me Once Tour, with support from Giorgio Moroder and Betty Who. We all know Kylie, but if you don’t know who Giorgio Moroder is, he was one of the 70’s pioneering electronic producers and behind many of Donna Summer’s biggest tracks including “I Feel Love”. Tickets start at $71.26 plus booking fee here.

Friday March 20th

Live Music
Greys, Salvadarlings + The Dandelion ($18 + BF): Bleach @ Soundlounge
CC The Cat (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Scott Dalton (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tracy Vaughan (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Angelo Pash (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Jimmy The Saint and The Sinners + Claire Anne Taylor (5.30pm): Cuddihy Park Mudgeeraba
Karl Peters (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
IVORI, Street 66, Tesla Cøils + Aquila Young ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Josh Lovegrove (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Roland Tings: Elsewhere Bar
Gav Bell (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Katie Who: Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Ian Jenkinson, Purling Brook + Bree Bullock: The Loft
Brett Gannon: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Dean Gray (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Frazer Goodman & Friends (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Book Show & Concert with Jernej Rakuscek: Sunhouse Coolangatta
Jumpstart: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Clubs
Creme with Stack$, Steve Frank + James Todman: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Flashback Friday: Love Nightlife
Kyro, Jay Karama, Nukewood, Flash, Batchelo + J-Muz: Platinum
Just Sayin’, Fletcher + Vices: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday March 21st

Live Music
Kim Churchill, Band of Frequencies + more (11am start): Bleach* @ Burleigh
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Benny D Williams (5.30pm) + Vertigo (10.30pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Leigh James (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Eilish Ellen (6pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Remedy (9.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Sarah Frank (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
The Maslows, Steve Dorrington, Brad Kennedy + Dylan Hekimian: The Loft
Scott Dalton (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
The Living Room: Miami Marketta Street Food
Amanda King (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
1st Birthday Special with The Potbelleez (7pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Fat Albert: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Clubs
Marcus Santoro, Steve Frank, Benny Cue + Rowan Panozzo: East
Giv + Six Shooter: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Light: Love Nightlife
Emmeg, Spooner + Clueloose: Rattle Snake Motel Coolangatta
Heat Saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday March 22nd

Live Music
Tijuana Cartel, Trinity Roots, Wild Marmalade + The Lyrical ($44.90 inc BF): Bleach* @ Rabbit + Cocoon
Bullhorn, Garrett Kato + The Fika (from 11am): Bleach* @ GC Arts Centre
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Felicity Lawless (4pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Lepers and Crooks, Bonez + Jimmy Brine (from 6pm): Broadbeach Tavern
Simon Meola (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Kuluz (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Chris & Kim Sheehy (3pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Off The Grid (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Tony Mc (3pm) + Tony Mc (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Soul Company (from midday): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Benny D Williams (3pm): Hard Rock Cafe Surfers Paradise
Mark Watson + The Peter Cupples Band (1pm): Marine Village Sanctuary Cove
Nicky Convine (3pm): Miami Surf Club
Mick Danby: Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Dean Gray (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Jesse Morris Band (3pm): The Outcider Coolangatta
Eilish Ellen (9am – 11am): Secret Deck Cafe
Amanda King (3pm): Southport Surf Life Saving Club
Mitch Ryan + Ondre Solien (8am): The Village Markets Paradise Point

Clubs
Royale with Stretch + Sessionkatz: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ibiza Lounge Bar: O’Malley’s on the Beach

Monday March 23rd

Live Music
Hodads (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday March 24th

Live Music
Slique (9.30pm): The Avenue
Pulse (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday March 25th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Kirra Huddy + Mitch King (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Tyson Faulkner (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Amanda King (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Joe Phillips (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Wild Wednesday: Vanity

Thursday March 26th

Live Music
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Gav Bell (9pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Open Mic Night: Hard Rock Cafe Surfers Paradise
Rhythm & Blues on Chevron with Frazer Goodman & Friends: The Loft
Matt Stokes (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Open Mic & Comedy: The Outcider Coolangatta
Toni & Krissy (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out with MC Xy + DJ Oscar Valdivia: East Broadbeach
Nøn Cents: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *