Gig Guide March 4th to 10th

Ultimate Gold Coast Gig Guide March 4th to March 10th 2016 - live music and nightclubs

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

The 2016 Bleach* Festival kicks off this Friday March 4th and continues until March 20th. It features music, film, dance, visual arts, theatre, surf & skate events and more. We have included much of the live music below (marked red), but highly recommend you check out the official website to find out more about this awesome event.

The Noosa Festival of Surfing starts this Saturday and runs until March 12th. It features competitions, film screenings and live music from artists including Sons Of The East, The Sea Gypsies, Band of Frequencies, Tropical Zombie and The Mason Rack Band. You can find out more about the event here.

And lastly, Felicity Lawless launches the first single – “Cowboy Cameraman” – from the forthcoming album “Tails” with a gig at Miami Marketta this Saturday. It starts 5pm and you can check out the video to the single here.

Friday March 4th

Live Music
Peter Kinch (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Jesse Morris Band (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Sue Reid Band (7.30pm) + Tommy Memphis (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Matt Musella: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Clare Nella (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Holly Major: Club Talle Palm Beach
Scott Whatman (5pm) + The Accidents (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Stephen Lovelight (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Smooth & Groove (8pm): CSi Southport
Tangerine, Peach Fur, Trapdoor + Scott Dalton ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Vertigo (7pm) + Tommy Memphis (10.30am): Currumbin RSL
Kolombo (Olivier Grégoire): Elsewhere Bar
Free The Genie: Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Amanda King (7.30pm): First Avenue Tavern
David Watson (6pm): Forty Two 20 Beach Cafe Burleigh
Jade (6.30pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
White Chocolate Orange: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Nik Phillips + Russ Walker: J Bar
The GC (6pm – 10pm): Jacobs Well Tourist Park
Belinda Carlisle ($79 + fees): Jupiters Theatre
Sax Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Athena Joy, Josh King, Luna Lux + Radius: The Loft Chevron Island
Jesse Witney (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Mighty Duke & The Lords: Miami Marketta
Cory Hargreaves (6pm): Melba’s
Lloyd Saniel (6.30pm): Nerang Bowls Club
Lime Cordiale, Von Villains, Moonlight Society + Sarah Frank ($3): NightQuarter
Regan Sharp (8pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Rab Wylie (7.15pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Green Room Riot (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliff
James Scott (5pm – 8pm): SkyPoint Q1
Wally & The Gators (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
TiMBAH: Southport Sharks
Wayne Foster (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Katia Demeester + Phil Barlow (5pm): Summertime Sessions Mudgeeraba
Dean Fuller (7pm): Tugun Surf Club
Craig Shaw 11am + Dudes of Doo Wop (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Eureka Funk (9pm) + Delisch (5pm): Twin Towns
The Animals and Friends ($40): Twin Towns Showroom
Hans-Solo (5.30pm): Ultra Lounge Bar

Clubs
Magic City Gold Coast: Club Boutique
Crème Friday: East Broadbeach
Hip Hop/R&B Night with Vices + Chaser: Icon Coolangatta
Kirra Teams Challenge Launch Party: Komune Coolangatta
The Koi Boys, Dj Otto + Fletcher: Love Nightlife
Brokabilly, Nedd, Vices + Shock & Horror: Rattlesnake Motel
SCNDL: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday March 5th

Live Music
Cheap Fakes, The Bella Fontes, The Hanlon Brothers, The Unusual Suspects + Coisa Linda (4pm start): Bleach* Fifth Avenue Palm Beach
The Vernons, Donny Love + Columbia Buffet (4pm): Bleach* Southport CBD
Hailey Calvert (5pm – 9pm): Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
Eastwood, Dispunktion, Electric Zebra + Hunt Muerto: Benowa Tavern
Sean Fitzgerald (7pm): Boardriders Coolangatta
Kulaz (7pm): Burleigh Bears
Christian Argenti: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Leigh James Acoustic (6.30pm – 9.30pm): Chevron Renaissance Piazza
Matt TG (5pm) + Remedy (10pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Chris Bent (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Sarah Head (4pm) + Matrix Trio (8pm): CSi Southport
Dogtags, Tokyo Beef, Cornerstone + The Stouts ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
The Selfies (7pm): Currumbin RSL
Jackson Smith (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Frank Sultana (6pm free but bookings required): Dust Temple Currumbin
Bigfellalinc (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Bleach Fiesta (4pm – 9pm): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Jimmy Barnes, Noiseworks + more (sold out): Harrigan’s Drift Inn Jacobs Well
Dan Munn + Michael Eotvos: J Bar
Angelo Pash (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Baltimore Gun Club, Dark Decorum + The Disgruntled Taxpayers: Lonestar Tavern
Felicity Lawless Band: Miami Marketta
Strung Out + PEARS ($44.90): Miami Shark Bar
Bullhorn ($3): NightQuarter
Fat Albert (8pm): Rainbow Bay Surf Club
Liquid Amber (2pm) + Mapstone (7pm): Sheoak Shack Fingal Head
Katia Demeester (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Shotgun Duo: (7.30pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
The Frazer Goodman Band: Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Old Skool Trio (7.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Eureka Funk (9pm) + Kye Cole Duo (5pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Sail – A Surreal Voyage: East
Giv + Six Shooter: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Sea Legz + McGill: Icon Coolangatta
BelveBEAR: Love Nightlife
Latin Paradise Party: Melbas
Samual James, JDG, DJ Flash + J-Muz: Platinum
Fletcher, Stacks, Strex, Mattia Musella, Heizer + Brett Sellwood: Rattlesnake
Super Club Saturday: Shooters
DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody + Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday March 6th

Live Music
Aquila Young, Sunday, Tommy Sheehan + Radius (2pm): Bleach* @ The Deck Currumbin RSL
Lisa Hunt (1pm): Advancetown Hotel
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
The Strums, Former Angels + Kenny Slide Broadbeach Tavern
Robbie & Tony (2.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Simon Meola: Burleigh Heads Hotel
Vertigo (3pm – 6pm): Cafe Catalina
Buggy Brothers (2pm): Chinderah Tavern
Smashed Crab Duo (3.30pm): Club Talle Palm Beach
Almost Famous (2pm – 6pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Pink Zinc (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
The Rockin Eddie Band (3pm): CSi Southport
The Accidents (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Dean Gray: Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Ella Fence (2pm – 6pm): Garden Kitchen & Bar Jupiters
Wazza (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Active Radio: The Grand Hotel Labrador
Dirty River Duo (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Bigfellalinc (8pm): Kitty O`Shea’s Surfers Paradise
Free The Genie (4.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Cory Hargreaves (2.30pm): Palm Beach SLC
Katia Demeester + Hanlon Brothers (4pm): Palmy Sunday Funday Palm Beach
Jason Delphin (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Gemini Duo (1pm): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Open Mic Session (1pm – 5pm): Saltwater Creek Hotel
Candice Skjonnemand (7pm – 10pm): SkyPoint Q1
Australian Kingswood Factory, The Knock Backs + No Where Else (3pm): Southern Cross Tavern
Andrew Hobler (6pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Hans-Solo (midday): Surfers Sandbar
Rockks (2.30pm): Tugun Surf Club
Woody Dean (5.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Eureka Funk (7.30pm), Hodads Duo (4pm) + Bagman (2pm): Twin Towns
Jadey Lady, Lincoln Hillard + Adam Harpaz (8am): Village Markets Burleigh
The Absolutely 80s Show: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba
Nyssa Berger (4pm): Walrus Social House
Amanda King (7.30pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Sweet House Sundays with Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Club Boutique
Royale with Jimmy D + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Play: Shooters
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
The Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday March 7th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar
Deana Peher (11am): Southport RSL Palm Lounge
Wayne Vitali (4pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday March 8th

Live Music
Venus Envy Duo (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Vertigo (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (7.30pm): Institution Ale House
B-Street Shuffle (7.30pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday March 9th

Live Music
Mick Danby (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Tommy Memphis (11.30am), Floor Burners (4pm) + Dance On (7pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday March 10th

Live Music
The Seven Ups 7 more (see top): Bleach* Robina Town Centre
Hanlon Brothers (7pm – 11pm): Atrium Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Fabian (5.30pm): Burleigh Bears
Inder (midday): CSi Southport
Jam & Open Mic Night (7pm): Town and Country Motel Nerang
Swizzle (6.30pm): Tweed Head Bowls Club
Mat Stokes Duo (4pm) + Akinga (7.30pm): Twin Towns

Clubs
Bump ‘n’ Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Cadillac Thursdays with Steve Frank + XY: East Broadbeach
Lay of the Land: Elsewhere Bar
Miss Hawaiian Tropic Competition – Heat 2: Shooters
R&B Night: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *