Gig Guide May 15th to 21st

TSUN play a live show this Friday at Elsewhere Bar on the Gold Coast

You can catch TSUN play live this Friday at Elsewhere

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Blues on Broadbeach kicks off on Thursday May 21st. We have included some of the acts below, but for the full line-up, set times and venue info we recommend you check out the full program here.

Mötley Crüe, Alice Cooper and Hammerhead have a show at the Brisbane Entertainment Centre on Tuesday. Tickets start at $60: you can get more information on the event and book tickets hereNickelback  play the same venue the following night, tickets for this one are $201.25.

Friday May 15th

Live Music
Amanda King (6pm): Art Centre Cafe Stage
Marc Cowie (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Fletch (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Matt Musella (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Nightshift (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Cory Hargreaves (5pm): Hotel CBD Varsity Lakes
San Cisco, Crooked Colours + Methyl Ethel ($25 + BF): Coolangatta Hotel
Matt Rogers (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Sarah Frank Duo (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Being Jane Lane, The Meaniacs, The Volleys + Monster Fodder ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Tommy Sheehan (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
TSUN, The Jensens + Fade In Mona Lisa: Elsewhere Bar
Venus Envy (8.30pm): Hinterland Hotel Nerang
Lecia Louise album launch, Kate Leopold + Ella Fence: The Loft
Mat Stokes (6pm): Melbas on the Park
Phil Barlow & The Wolf: Miami Marketta
The Peep Tempel, White Lodge + Sex Drive ($5): Miami Shark Bar
Dean Gray Duo (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Josh Wade Regional Rub Tour (comedy): Soundlounge Currumbin
Frazer Goodman Trio (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
IVEY, The Maslows + The Goldhearts ($10/15): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Grand Opening (VIP invite only): Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with Steve Frank, XO and Stack$: East Broadbeach
Chilled Out Sessions: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Vander Funk + McGill: Icon Coolangatta
ReLoved Friday: Love Nightlife
Superhero Party: Melbas on the Park
Crooked Colours, Fletcher, Vices, Brokabilly + Mattia Musella: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday May 16th

Live Music
Christian Argenti (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Tommy Memphis (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Benny D Williams (5.30pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Doug Currie (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Bootleg Flyers (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Collins Class, Rogyapas, Dark Decorum, The Stouts, The Meerdogs + Steve Wyatt ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Josh Lovegrove (5.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
America + Sharon Corr (from $95): Jupiters
Finkler, Luke Houselander + BigFellaLinc: The Loft
Dezzie D & The Stingrayz: Miami Marketta
Amanda King (8.30pm): Nobbys Arc Nobby Beach
Chris Hutchinson (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Nicky Convine (5pm): Skypoint Q1
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Grand Opening (public): Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Rowan Panozzo, Craig Roberts, Steve Frank + J-Dub: East Broadbeach
Cassette, Giv + Latour: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Vander Funk + Vices: Icon Coolangatta
Safari Party with Just Sayin’ + Spooner: Komune Coolangatta
ReLoved Saturday: Love Nightlife
John Course, Flash, Batchelo, J-Muz, Taylor Davies + Kaitlyn Paige: Platinum
Yurie, Brokabilly, Sweets + Palmhero: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Heat Saturdays with Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Sunday May 17th

Live Music
Slique (9.30pm): The Avenue
Benny D Williams (4pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Fade In Mona Lisa, Nova & The Experience + Jesse Pumphrey: Broadbeach Tavern
Simon Meola (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
John Taylor (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Dave Murray Duo (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Soul Company (from midday): Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Spiced Sunday Band Competition: Komune Coolangatta
Jake Whittaker (5pm): Melbas on the Park
Cory Hargreaves (1pm): O’Malley’s On The Beach
Zac Gunthorpe (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Just Kirra + Lily Budiasa (8.30am): TVM Burleigh Heads State School

Clubs
Royale with Jimmy D + Jayboy: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern

Monday May 18th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda king (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
Industry Night: SinCity

Tuesday May 19th

Live Music
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Nicky Convine (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Ladies Night: SinCity

Wednesday May 20th

Live Music
Hodads (9.30pm): The Avenue
Sally Tusa + Ella Fence (6.30pm): Bambu Bar Palm Beach
Open Mic Night: The Loft
Col Atkinson & Peter Parker (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Vegas Style Wednesdays: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden

Thursday May 21st

Live Music
Dave Diprose (6pm): Alto Cucina & Bar
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
The Bella Reunion, Blue Shaddy + more: Blues on Broadbeach (Mall Stage)
Mason Rack Band + Asa Broomhall: Broadbeach Tavern
The Audreys ($22 + BF): Coolangatta Hotel
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Col Finley, Phil Manning + The Jacky Howellers: The Envy Hotel
The Accidents (8pm): Melbas on the Park
Cory Hargreaves (7pm): O’Malley’s On The Beach
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Girls Night Out: East Broadbeach
Arno Allstars: Elsewhere Bar
R&B Thursday: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *