Gig Guide September 25th to October 1st

The Garden play a Gold Coast gig at Elsewhere Bar in Surfers Paradise this Friday September 25th 2015

You can catch The Garden at Elsewhere Bar this Friday

Gold Coast Gig Guide: Live Music & Nightclubs

Broadbeach Opera in the Park is on this Saturday in Kurrawa Park. Starting at 6pm, it will feature songs from operas and popular Broadway shows including Les Miserables, West Side Story and Phantom of the Opera. Performers include Martin Crewes, Lucy Maunder, Judit Molnar, the Gold Coast Youth Symphony Orchestra and Gold Coast Choir. In the case of bad weather, check the Broadbeach Facebook page for updates.

Coomera Lodge celebrates it’s 130th birthday this weekend. On Saturday there will be six tribute bands playing songs by The Divinyls, INXS, The Angels, AC/DC and more on the outdoor stage from 11am until 7pm. There is also a Family Fun Day on Sunday with face painting, a jumping castle, magic show and more. Entry to both events is free.

Friday September 25th

Live Music
Get Carter + Peter Cupples: Atrium Bar
Street Cafe (6.30pm): The Avenue
Bread Truck (5pm – 8.30pm): Burleigh Brewing Co
Simon Meola (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
Spin (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
The Accidents + Rob Wylie: Coolangatta Hotel
Nitestar (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
​Josh Lovegrove (8pm): Cucina Vivo
Average Joes (7.30pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Jax Haze (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
The Garden, Wax Witches + White Lodge: Elsewhere Bar
Brett Hammond (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Cory Hargreaves (5pm): Hotel CBD Varsity Lakes
​Chris Hutchison + Russ Walker: J Bar
Rod Murray Duo (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Mick McHugh (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
VanderAa, Julie Hayes, Luke Houselander + Lucy Taylor: The Loft Chevron Island
Felicity Lawless & Band: Miami Marketta
Frazer Goodman (9pm): Nineteen Orchid Avenue
Dean Gray (5pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Nesian Mystik, Hope One + more ($30/40): Parkwood Tavern
Jason Kafoa (7.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
The Milkmen (8.30pm): Saltbar Kingscliffe
Pink Tribute with Megan Barnes & Lann Levinge (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Wayne Foster (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Half Monte: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Future Native: Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Stack$, Ulahz, Stevie Z, Tuini, Mazuradi + Ezra James: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Creme with Steve Frank, Ulahz + Stack$: East Broadbeach
Vander Funk + J-Mixx: Icon Coolangatta
Thrift Shop Party with The Vass + Nedd: Komune Coolangatta
LP + Fletcher Kirkman: Love Nightlife
Macey Cherry, Cleaver, Clueloose, Jengis Kose + KTBO: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Nesian Mystik Afterparty with EA Kut, Dezastar + Mister P: Shooters
Tom Starks: SinCity
Jake Carmody: Vanity

Saturday September 26th

Live Music
Anchormen, ​Chris Fair + Angel: Atrium Bar
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): The Avenue
The Sand Dollars: Boardriders Coolangatta
Rab Wylie (9pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
8 Ball (7pm): Burleigh Sports Club
Andrew Baxter Band + Scrubby Pete ($15 BYO): Burleigh Underground Drummers
Ivori (4pm): Cafe Catalina
Remedy + Amos Pella: Coolangatta Hotel
Stephen Lovelight (8.30pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
130th Birthday Show (see top): Coomera Lodge
Michael Eotvos (8pm): Cucina Vivo
Symbolic Weapon, Kold Creature, Mergatroyd, Deraign, Diamond Back + Woggy ($10): Currumbin Creek Tavern
Jock Barnes (5.30pm – 8.30pm): Dbar Coolangatta
Varcity: Elsewhere Bar
Jason Delphin (6pm): The Envy Hotel
Tracey Leigh (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Cory Hargreaves (6.30pm): Hotel CBD Varsity Lakes
Brad Lee + ​Peter Cupples: J Bar
Katie Who (7pm): Jimez Cafe Pacific Pines
Slingsby (7pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Opera in the Park (see top) 6pm: Kurrawa Park Broadbeach
Tony McGuiness (9pm): Lansdowne Road Irish Pub
Mistram, Casey Duque, Salty Storms + Rob Thompson: The Loft Chevron Island
Sarah Frank (7pm): Mandala Organic Arts Mermaid Beach
Nice Verdes: Miami Marketta
Saxaphonica Saturday (7pm): One50 Public House Bundall
The Getaway Plan ($20/25): Parkwood Tavern
Hot Biscuits (8.30pm): Southport Sharks
Jo Miguel (7pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Average Joes: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hans-Solo: Tugun Surf Life Saving Club

Clubs
Boo Saturdays [The Party Girl Edition]: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Steve Frank: East Broadbeach
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
DeeZee + Spooner: Icon Coolangatta
Molly & Polly Swimwear Runway Show with DJs The Faders: Komune Coolangatta
Fletcher Kirkman + LP: Love Nightlife
Generik, Flash, J-Muz, Bolero + Kaitlyn Paige: Platinum
Stack$, Fletcher, Vices + M-Gruuve: Rattlesnake Motel Coolangatta
Brent Dee, Tom Starks + DJ Owe: SinCity
Jake Carmody & Jesse Boyle: Vanity

Sunday September 27th

Live Music
Fat Albert: Advancetown Hotel
Slique (9.30pm): The Avenue
High Tide, Magic America + Jesse Morris: Broadbeach Tavern Sounds of Sunday
Mouse (1pm): Burleigh Heads Hotel
French Haze, Sydney Kuresa + Max & Owen (from 10am):Burleigh Heads Market
Street Cafe (2pm): Burleigh Sports Club
The Stereotypes (3pm) + Sea Legs (7pm): Coolangatta Hotel
Hayden Hack (4pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Nyssa Berger (1pm): Cucina Vivo
Vertigo (4pm): Currumbin Beach Vikings Surf Club
Blue Poppy (1.30pm): Currumbin RSL
Pat Malone: The Envy Hotel
Bella Maree: Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Wazza (10.30am): Genki Cafe Palm Beach
Andrew Baxter solo acoustic set (2pm): House of Brews Surfers Paradise
The Dirty Channel (3pm): Kingscliff Beach Hotel
Eilish Ellen (3pm): Miami Surf Club
Benny D Williams (1pm): One50 Public House Bundall
Sarah Grant (2.30pm): The Pottsville Tavern
Bondi Cigars ($17 + BF): Soundlounge Currumbin
Ruby Montey (1pm): Southport Sharks Cabana Bar
Lachy Dwyer (4pm): Sunhouse Coolangatta
Lily Budiasa (from 8am): The Village Markets Paradise Point

Clubs
Gabe Gleeson, Jimmy D + Stretch: Elsewhere Bar
Sunset Sounds: Fishbowl Bar Fisherman’s Wharf Tavern
Uni Games Night with DJ Brynny: Melbas on the Park
Sunday Session with Brett Allen: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Sunday Sesh: Vanity

Monday September 28th

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Amanda King (8.30pm): Fiddlers Green Irish Bar

Clubs
DJ Owe, Brent Dee + Tom Starks: SinCity

Tuesday September 29th

Live Music
​Get Carter Duo (7pm): Atrium Bar
Hanlon Brothers (9.30pm): The Avenue
Andrew Hobler (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina
Amanda King (7pm): Waxy’s Irish Pub

Clubs
Tom Starks, DJ Owe + Brent Dee: SinCity

Wednesday September 30th

Live Music
Tuffy (7pm): Atrium Bar
The Triple J’s (9.30pm): The Avenue
Open Mic Night: The Loft Chevron Island
Hans-Solo (6pm): Robina Event Cinemas Chicks at the Flicks
Joe Phillips (6.30pm): Spaghetti and Jazz Robina

Clubs
Brent Dee, Tom Starks + DJ Owe: SinCity
Urban Sounds with Karavini: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Hump Day Party: Vanity

Thursday October 1st

Live Music
Agent 77 (9.30pm): The Avenue
Jam Night (7pm): Coolangatta Sands Hotel
Gold Coast Muso’s Jam (8pm): Wallaby Hotel Mudgeeraba

Clubs
Bump n Grind: Club Boutique Surfers Paradise
Arno Allstars: Elsewhere Bar
Mybar Reunion with Seany B, Ben Cooper, James Canning + Adam Thomas: Love
Housewives & Tradies: SinCity
Brett Allen + James Todman: Surfers Paradise Beergarden
Uni Night: Vanity

Please confirm details with the venues before heading out as line-ups and times are subject to change. For venue phone numbers and addresses please visit this page.

Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *